HomeBasketProduct SearchFAQs & Contact

Activity 1 The Inmates

If you have an interest in a specific person, the dates will help you refer to the book and read about what Gressenhall was like at that time. The 'Minute Book' column and 'Census' column refer to the source from which information has been drawn. If you've come direct to this page and want to know more about the book with which this page is associated, click on the 'Home' button above to go to the Poppyland Publishing front page.

If you have further information about any of those on the database that can be added to the museum records, the Gressenhall library will be pleased to hear from you. Click here to send an email.

Surname First Names Age Parish Date In Date Out Remarks Minute Book Census
Abbs Ann 60 Billingford Oct 1836

3 Oct 1836
Abbs James
North Elmham
Oct 1863
26 Oct 1863 1861
Abbs Eliza
North Elmham
Sep 1863
14 Sep 1863
Abbs Ethel Lily



and children 24/2/1908
Abbs




OAP 5 Feb 1912 28 Feb 1916 28 Dec 1920
Abel Arther 9

1/11/1913 To Royal Eastern Counties Inst, Colchester 10/11/1913
Abel Gertrude Sarah
Gressenhall 1/9/1945

8/10/1945
Abigail Hariett 11 East Dereham Aug 1836
Bastard 15 Aug 1836
Abile Rose




31/10/1921
Adcock George 11 East Dereham Jul 1836
Bastard 25 Jul 1836
Adcock Maria 17?



16 Oct 1837
Adcock Ann
Bawdeswell
Nov 1878
15 Jan 1872 20 Nov 1878
Adcock Annie




20/10/1914
Adcock Ethel Mary 8


born 11 Jan 1907 in Workhouse Child of Annie 4/1/1915
Adcock Elizabeth
Mattishall
Sep 1845
29 Sep 1845 26 Jan 1847 1841
Adcock John

Jul 1871 May 1871
15 May 1871 10 Jul 1871
Adcock Ellen


Jul 1882
3 Jul 1882
Adcock Edgar




17/11/1930
Addison George
Great Dunham


16 May 1859
Alcock Alfred

Aug 1870
son of Elizabeth 15 Aug 1870
Alcock Sarah
Longham


6 Nov 1882 13 Jul 1885
Alcock Martha
Beeston


20 Jan 1868
Alcock John




19 Oct 1896
Alderton Emily




14/7/1941
Aldous Edward



Pensioner 9/8/1909
Allen Arthur Robert
Matishall


8/6/1931
Allgood May



daughter Mary Kettle 27 Dec 1847
Allison William 37 Wendling (Bilney)

Agricultural Labourer 25 Apr 1842 1841
Allison

Lyng

Died, mother of Benjamin 23/12/1901
Allison J F




12/1/1948
Amand Robert Gordon




9/7/1934
Amis Samuel



Wayfarer 31 Oct 1870
Amis Mary



From Wymondham prison 25 Oct 1875
Amis William



Casual 13 Mar 1848 20 Mar 1848
Amis Charles
Whissonsett
Nov 1865
19 Jun 1865 24 Jul 1865 20 Nov 1865 27 Nov 1865
Amor Emily

1/12/1908
from Greenwich Union 14/12/1908
Anderson James

1/7/1904

18/7/1904
Anderson Mrs
Hoe


10/7/1911
Andrews Mary Ann
Horningtoft 1860? Feb 1864 Single woman with child 22 Feb 1864
Andrews Mary




5 Sep 1892
Applegate John 4



19/8/1943
Archer Samuel 36 East Dereham Aug 1836
plus 3 children 8 Aug 1836
Archer

East Dereham Aug 1836
Wife of Samuel 8 Aug 1836
Archer Eliza
Dereham
Oct 1859
3 Oct 1859 7 Mar 1864 1851 1861
Archer Esther
East Dereham
Dec 1876
8 Aug 1870 20 Nov 1876 14 Dec 1876 1851 1861
Archer Sarah
East Dereham
Sep 1857
28 Sep 1857 2 Nov 1857 4 Jan 1858 1851
Archer Mary


Jan 1783
7 Jan 1783
Archer William


Jan 1783 Child of Mary 7 Jan 1783
Archer Elizabeth


Jan 1783 Child of Mary 7 Jan 1783
Archer John


Jan 1783 Child of Mary 7 Jan 1783
Arms ? Mary 9 Longham Jul 1836
Bastard 4 Jul 1836
Arthurton Frederick
Colkirk


13/10/1941
Asher Albert




2/2/1914
Ashmore George
Swanton Morley


9 May 1853 18 Aug 1853
Ashmore Emma




13 Oct 1947 17 Nov 1947
Asker Albert

1/10/1902
From Norwich Union 17/10/1902
Askew Albert Edward




2 Aug 1904 Mar 1914 30 Mar 1914
Askew Anna




11 Jan 1886
Askew Albert




6 Sep 1897
Atkins Hannah

1/6/1933

12 Jun 1933 13 Jul 1936 10 Mar 1937 14 Jun 1937
Atkins Phobe E

1/6/1946

31 Jun 1946 14 Jul 1947 13 Jan 1948
Atmore Mary Ann




2 Jun 1890
Avis Veron P




12 Jul 1943 H 12 Jul 1943
Ayres Lousia


Dec 1887
12 Dec 1887
Ayres William




1 Oct 1888
Ayres William

Nov 1894
from Sheffield Union 5 Nov 1894
Ayton William




26 Mar 1856
Backham Charlotte




16 Aug 1869
Backlog George




9 Jun 1845 16 Jun 1845
Backlog George




11 Jan 1886 11 Apr 1892
Backlog George 17 Shipdham
Jan 1859 School Monitor. Died 13 Feb 1916 27 Dec 1858 31 Jan 1859 14 Feb 1859
Backly George




12 Aug 1844
Bacon Mrs Eliza




20 May1895 7 Oct 1895 31 Oct 1895
Bailey Amy


Nov 1782
5 Nov 1782
Bailey Ann
Whissonsett Aug 1868
plus 4 children 31 Aug 1868
Bailey Bradfield
Stanfield
Jul 1860
11 Jul 1859 22 July 1860
Bailey Charles 9



22 Oct 1894
Bailey George


23/2/1914
10 Nov 1913 24 Nov 1913 22 Dec 1913 19 Jan 1914 2 Mar 1914 14 Apr 1914
Bailey James 10 Stanfield
Nov 1863
16 Nov 1863 1861
Bailey Jane
Stanfield
Oct 1859
17 Oct 1859
Baines Martha


Aug 1846
31 Aug 1846
Baker Anna Mrs



Died 3 Jun 1941 9/6/1941
Baker Charles

Jul 1888
casual admitted as ordinary inmate 2 Jul 1888
Baker Daniel


1/10/1944 to Gresham Children's Home 9/10/1944
Baker Donald

1/12/1943
from Dereham Children's Home to Gresham Childrens Home 13 Dec 1943 8 May 1944 H 11 Apr 1946
Baker Elizabeth


Aug 1888
27 Aug 1888
Baker Ellen




19 Jun 1893
Baker John
North Tuddenham
Aug 1844
24 Jun 1844
Baker John



Died, buried in Gressenhall Churchyard 7/12/1903
Baker Mary Ann 15 Guist Jun 1836

23 Jun 1836
Baker Rhoda
North Elmham
Nov 1850
4 Nov 1850
Baker Robert


Oct 1782
1 Oct 1782
Baker Rosetta Lilian 21


from Chelmsford Union 16/8/1915
Baker Sarah




5 Sep 1842
Baker Thomas




6 Jul 1846
Baker William 71 Sparham Jun 1836

30 Jun 1836
Baker William
Beeston


22 Jan 1849
Baldwin Edith

1/1/1909

25/1/1909
Baldwin Edith May



Plus 2 children from Leicester 25/5/1914
Baldwin Elizabeth


Jul 1911 Sep 1912
24 Jul 1911 16 Sep 1912
Baldwin Harvey



orphan 13/10/1913
Baldwin John William
Scarning
1/7/1915
5/7/1915
Baldwin Margaret Smith


1/11/1943 to Aysham Institution 13/12/1943
Bale William
East Dereham


30 Jan 1882
Bales Charles 11 Hardingham Aug 1836
Bastard 8 Aug 1836
Bales Emily




13 Jun 1892
Bales Frederick



Died 28 Aug 1946 9/9/1946
Bales George 12 East Dereham
Aug 1844
24 Aug 1846 1841
Bales Thomas 6 East Dereham
May 1850
6 May 1850 1841
Bales William 9



23 Jun 1845 9 Nov 1846 30 Nov 1846 1841
Bales

Billingford Jun 1894
wife of Robert 4 Jun 1894 24 Sep 1894
Baley Bradfield
Stanfield


11 Jul 1859
Balls Henry Harry



Died 16 dec 1914 buried Dereham 8 Aug 1892 5 Sep 1892 16 Oct 1899 11 Dec 1899 5 Feb 1900 9 Dec 1903 23 Dec 1903 29 Jul 1907 30 Dec 1907 7 Feb 1910
Banes Robert
East Tuddenham


29 Jan 1855 5 Feb 1855 13 Feb 1855 3 Dec 1855 4 Feb 1856
Banyard William 16 Great Dunham 20/1/1905
School Monitor 27 Dec 1858 24 Jan 1859
Barber William 82



11/3/1946
Barcall Susan
Scarning
Sep 1782 with bastard child 3 Sep 1782
Barker Agnes




11 Jan 1886
Barker Charles




20 Oct 1890
Barker Edward 34 East Dereham Oct 1836
plus 5 children 3 Oct 1836, 28 Nov 1836
Barker Elizabeth 15 East Dereham
Feb 1861
25 Feb 1861
Barker Elizabeth
Wendling
Oct 1845 Plus 2 children 13 Oct 1845 22 Jun 1846 21 Sep 1846
Barker Ernest




10/7/1939
Barker Henry




6 Jul 1846 2 Nov 1846
Barker Louisa
Whissonsett

5 children 30 Mar 1885
Barker Thomas




16 Jan 1847
Barker Thomas


Nov 1864
7 Nov 1864 21 Nov 1864
Barker

East Dereham Oct 1836
Wife of Edward 3 Oct 1836
Barle John




13/12/1937
Barley Alfred 15

Jun 1878
2 Jun 1877
Barlock George




25 May 1891
Barnard W M
Hockering

Died 14 Dec 1932 13/2/1932
Barnard William




2/3/1914
Barnes Anne
Weasenham all saints


24/12/1900
Barnes George 8 Gressenhall
Dec 1875
3 Aug 1874 13 Dec 1875 1871
Barnes George 4



21 Sep 1896
Barnes John 10 Gressenhall
Jun 1875
3 Aug 1874 28 Jun 1875 1871
Barnes John 2



21 Sep 1896
Barnes John


Sep 1899 also known as Smith 4 Sep 1899
Barnes Laura May 8



6 Sep 1897
Barnes Louisa 11 Gressenhall
May 1874
4 May 1874 1871
Barnes Maria


Sep 1846
28 Sep 1846 5 Oct 1846
Barnes Mary Ann

1/5/1910

2/5/1910
Barnes Matthew




9/9/1940
Barnes Susannah


Sep 1871
4 Sep 1871
Barnes Thomas 6 Gressenhall
Aug 1878
19 Aug 1878 1871
Barnes William 8



21 Sep 1896
Barnes William Archer




8 Feb 1897
Barnes




Child removed from Asylum 28 Sep 1863
Barnes Mary 46 Gressenhall

Deserted Woman 9 Nov 1868 1871
Barnett Samuel 15?



16 Oct 1837
Barnham Gertrude 30
1/12/1906
from Norwich Workhouse 19/12/1906
Barrell (Dralse)




26 Jul 1897
Barrett Eliza




21/3/1910
Barron Anna Maria

1/7/1944
Died 29 Jul 1944 14/8/1944
Barstead Kate



Worked in laundry 10/8/1942
Bartle Elizabeth 16?



16 Oct 1837
Bartle Frederick


1/9/1945
9/9/1935
Bartram George 13

Jun 1883
4 Jun 1883
Bartram Susan


Nov 1881
7 Nov 1881
Bartriam Alice 13 East Dereham
Jun 1880
7 Jun 1880
Basey Emma
East Tuddenham


9/12/1935
Basey Rose 9


Orphan 29 Jun 1874 1871
Basey Samuel
East Tuddenham


10 Dec 1849
Bastoe James 9 East Dereham Aug 1836
Bastard 15 Aug 1836
Bastraw Alfred
Shipdham


6 Dec 1852
Bates Thomas William




9/3/1942
Batterbee Susan
East Dereham
Apr 1846
6 Apr 1846 21 Sep 1846
Batterbee William
East Dereham


7 Feb 1840
Batterby Charles
East Dereham
May 1849
28 May 1849 30 Jul 1849
Batterby Naphaniel




9/2/1942
Baxter Henry




19 Jun 1837
Baxter James




22 Oct 1894
Baxter Lucy
East Dereham

Child of Ann 10 Jul 1837
Baxter Margret 60 Hardingham Aug 1836
Wife of Messenger 22 Aug 1836 1841
Baxter Mary




11 Jan 1886
Baxter William 52 Hardingham
Jan 1837 Became Messenger 2 Jan 1837 1841 1851
Baxter Ann
East Dereham


10 Jul 1837
Bayes Elwina 14

Aug 1881 Aug 1882
8 Aug 1881 14 Aug 1882
Bayes Mary




20 Oct 1884
Baynes Robert




1 Oct 1888
Bays Martha



Widow + 2 children - signs name Morris 3 Jul 1876
Beales Sarah




29 Nov 1875
Beals Susan
East Tuddenham Aug 1836
Bastard Child of Susan 1 Aug 1836
Bean Martha
Mileham Jul 1836

4 Jul 1836
Beanous Mary




1 May 1854
Bear William 18 Wesenham All saints


29 May1854 24 Mar 1856
Beavers Mary 23 Longham


1 May 1854 1851
Beavis Doris




8/3/1948
Beavis Doris E

1/11/1943

8/11/1943
Beavis Eric




8/3/1948
Bechett Frances



from Popular Union 18 May1896
Beck Reginald


1/11/1945 to Aylsham Institution 10/12/1945
Beckam Charlotte



Leg amputated 16 Aug 1869 26 Sep 1870
Beckett Albert



child of Frances, epileptic 18 May1896 14 May1900 3 Sep 1900 29 Oct 1900 24 Dec 1900 20 Dec 1900 7 Jan 1901
Beckett Frances



died in workhouse 27/1/1908
Beckett Henry 14 Reynestone


21/2/1910
Beckham John 13 Swanton Morley
Apr 1861
15 Apr 1861 1861
Beckham Abraham 15 Swanton Morley


28 Sep 1857 15 Nov 1858 24 Jan 1859
Bedes Sarah

Nov 1875

29 Nov 1875
Bell Annie


1/9/1942 Rochford inmate to Rochford 10 Mar 1941 13 Jul 1942 H 14 Sep 1942
Bell Hannah
Mileham Jun 1836

30 Jun 1836
Bell

Mileham Jun 1836
Bastard Child of Hannah 30 Jun 1836
Bennett Charles




8 Mar 1886
Bennett Jeremiah 16 Cranworth
Apr 1861
23 Apr 1861 1861
Bennington Mrs



from Beverly Union 28/7/1930
Beresford Ann

Jan 1876
Wife of William 17 Jan 1876
Betts Gertrude 3


Child of William and Maria 4 Jan 1875 31 Jul 1884 28 Jul 1884
Betts Julia



also known as Julia Savory 8 Sep 1884
Betts Maria



Wife of William 9 Nov 1868 14 Feb 1870 4 Jan 1875
Betts Maria




9 Oct 1882
Betts Maria



deserted by husband william 14 Sep 1874
Betts Robert

1/1/1946

14/1/1946
Betts Robert

1/1/1941

10/11/1941
Betts Thomas 78 East Dereham Aug 1836

8 Aug 1836
Betts William



Child of William and Maria 4 Jan 1875
Betts William
Worthing


11 Dec 1865 8 Jan 1866
Binks Mary 26 Mileham Sep 1836

26 Sep 1836
Binks Rhoda
Mileham


12 Oct 1857
Binks

Mileham Sep 1836
Bastard child of Mary 26 Sep 1836
Birch




Deserted wife + children of Samuel, wife died 30 Oct 1876
Bird Ann 22 Yaxham Aug 1836

15 Aug 1836
Bird Butcher
Shipham


16 May 1853 5 Jun 1854 1851
Bird Clara



with two children 18/2/1901
Bird Edward


1/5/1934 to Swainsthorpe Insitution 14/5/1934
Bird

Yaxham Aug 1836
Bastard child of Ann 15 Aug 1836
Bishop Robert 13 Thursford Jun 1836

30 Jun 1836
Blackburn Early Ellen




8 Sep 1947 H 8 Dec 1947
Blackely John



Casual 2 Jan 1854
Blackmore Mr



OAP 25/10/1915
Blanchflower Sarah 12 West Lexham


16 Jun 1845 1841
Blarke Alfred



Died 4 Feb 1943 15/6/1943
Block Anna H


1/8/1934 from Walsingham 13/8/1934
Blockwell Dennis


Apr 1846
23 Jun 1845 20 Apr 1846
Blockwell Edgar George 12 Beeston
Apr 1892
25 Apr 1892 23 May 1892
Blockwell Ernest


Dec 1897
9 Aug 1897 13 Dec 1897
Blockwell Ernest John


Aug 1897
4 May 1896 9 Aug 1897
Blockwell John 12



20 May 1895
Blomfield Enos

Nov 1869

22 Nov 1869
Blomfield F

1/4/1921

28/4/1921
Blomfield Julia




27 Nov 1876
Blomfield Robert



Tramp 26 Oct 1874
Bloomfield F



boy 14/2/1927
Bloomfield John



to Norfolk & Norwich Hospital died 9 Feb 1886 14 Dec 1885
Bloy Henry 23 Weasenham St Peter

10 Jul 1869 to Norfolk & Norwich Hospital 30 Jan 1865 5 Jul 1869 12 Jul 1869 6 Sep 1869 1871
Blythe Ada Alice



plus 3 children 24 Jan 1898
Blythe Gladys Adam



with child, from Maidstone Union 18/11/1919
Blythe Winifred Edna




27 Jun 1898
Bocking Maurice 14


from Downham Union 8 Feb1943 H 8 Feb 1943
Boddy Anna




8/3/1948
Bodmeade Mrs E 74

1/12/1945 to Swainsthorpe Insitution 10/12/1945
Boliver Ruth




28 Feb 1848 6 Mar 1848
Bond Emma


1/3/1933
13/3/1933
Bone Elizabeth 16

Nov 1896
2 Nov 1896 14 Jun 1897
Bone George
Bawdeswell 1/4/1941
Died 25 Apr 1941 15 Apr 1941 12 May 1941
Bone Henry 64 Elsing Sep 1836

19 Sep 1836
Bone Martha




16 Dec 1844
Bone Susan
East Dereham

plus bastard child 11 Oct 1875 30 Aug 1880 4 Jun 1883 9 Feb 1885 10 Dec 1888 8 Sep 1890
Bone William



Boy 9 May 1892 13 Jun 1892
Bone

Elsing Sep 1836
Wife of Henry 19 Sep 1836
Bonis William 10 Rougham Sep 1836

5 Sep 1836
Bonning William 8 North Elmham Jun 1836
Bastard 23 Jun 1836, 8 Aug 1836
Bougher May



Evacuee 9/10/1939
Bowden Hannah 2


Illegitimate daughter Sarah

Bowden Harriet




9 Aug 1880 30 Aug 1880
Bowden Jannah


Aug 1873
28 Aug 1873
Bowden Mark 18


1851

Bowden Sarah 24


Born 1838 in workhouse 1838

Bowers Edward James 60 Southberg


30 Oct 1876
Bowers Ida Eleanor



ex Rochford, died 4 Jun 1947 H 9 Jun 1947
Bowes Elizabeth 14?



16 Oct 1837
Bowes Elizabeth 19 Elsing
Nov 1852 Orphan 23 Nov 1857 1861
Bowes George
Elsing
Jun 1860
1 Jun 1860
Bowes John Matthew




11/7/1938
Bowes Matthew






Bowes Sarah

1/9/1939
Died 7 Sep 1939 13/11/1939
Bowler Catherine




11/6/1935
Bowles Mrs
Hardingham 1/4/1911

18/4/1911
Bowman Catherine 15



11 Jan 1931 14 Mar 1932 9 May 1932 13 Jun 1932 8 Aug 1932 12 Dec 1932 9 Jan 1932 12 Mar 1934 10 Dec 1934 H 14 Aug 1939
Bowman Ernest




13/6/1932
Bowman Grace

1/9/1936 1/2/1937 Born 12 Apr 1921
R of I
Bowman John




18/2/1900
Bowman Kathleen




9/7/1934
Bowman Mrs




5/3/1900
Boyce Keneth




22 Nov 1841
Boyes Robert




1 Oct 1888
Bradfield William

1/1/1944

14/2/1944
Bradley Joseph



Casual 21 Jun 1862
Brand Julin

1/4/1941
Died 10 May 1941 12/5/1941
Brazier Ena

1/2/1945

13/2/1945
Bream William




6 Feb 1837
Breeze James




31 Oct 1864
Breeze Stephen 82 Bintree Sep 1836

12 Sep 1836
Brewster Kathleen 19


from Croydon 12/1/1931
Brick Richard




29 Apr 1850
Bridger Sarah 8? N Elmham


30 Oct 1837
Bridges Louisa 14



23 Jun 1855
Bridges Lucy
East Dereham


16 Jun 1856 23 Jun 1856 7 Jul 1856 11 Aug 1856
Brookes William






Brown A




14/4/1925
Brown Alice




10/2/1947
Brown Anna




29 Oct 1900 12 Nov 1900
Brown Charles




13 Jan 1947 18 Mar 1947
Brown George



Wayfarer 2 May 1870
Brown Jessie 6



22 Nov 1874 17 Oct 1881 30 Jul 1883
Brown John



Army pensioner 17 Jul 1882
Brown Mary A




1 Jul 1889
Brown William
Scarning


27 Jun 1864
Brown William

15/2/1905
To Downham Market Workhouse 1 Jun 1874 6 Jul 1874
Brown Ann




25 Sep 1837
Bruce Mary Ann

1/12/1932
Died 14 Mar 1934 10/9/1934
Brunton Benjamin




12/12/1938
Brunton Hannah



c 1935-36, helped with children

Brunton Jane




9/5/1927
Brunton Jane



Died 8 Nov 1946 H 11 Nov 1946
Brunton Maud


Jan 1898
18 Jan 1898
Brunton Mrs



Rochford inmate 13/7/1942
Buck Florence

1/1/1942

12/1/1942
Buck Rebecca
Weasenham all saints

Died 5 Jul 1849 16 Jul 1849
Buck Sarah 49


Widow of Charles. Buried 4 Nov 1801 Dereham

Buck William




5 Nov 1883
Buck




Children of Bertie 9/2/1942
Buckell Emma



Died 28 Jan 1874 23 Feb 1874
Buckingham Ada




10/9/1934
Buckingham Henry




9/7/1947
Bugdale Alfred 70



10/12/1945
Bullard Caroline 16 Mattishall

deserted child 18 Oct 1869 1 Nov 1869 31 Jan 1870 3 Jul 1871 1871
Bullard John
Garvestone
May 1861
13 May 1861
Bullard Reuben
Hardingham Aug 1869

16 Aug 1869
Bullitude Dorcas




26 Jul 1886
Bullock William




15/11/1909
Bundall Sydney




26 Jun 1899
Bunn Mary Ann




11/6/1935
Bunnett Daisy




5 May 1930 8 Feb 1932
Bunwell Robert



from Alysham Union 22 Dec 1898
Burgess Agnes




16 Dec 1889
Burrant John


1/8/1942
10/8/1942
Burrell Charles F


1/1/1947 to Norfolk mental Hospital H 13 Jan 1947
Burros Elizabeth




11/11/1946
Burroughs David




30 Sep 1839
Burroughs Rosetta
Litcham
Aug 1865
7 Aug 1875
Burrows Daniel
East Dereham
Jul 1837
3 Jul 1837
Burrows John




28 Jul 1873
Burton Alice
Weasenham all saints
Dec 1782
21 Dec 1782
Burton Blanch 15

Jul 1873
21 Jul 1873
Burton Emily

1/7/1904
from Norwich Workhouse 24/3/1904
Burton Germans




2 Jan 1882
Burton Hannah



plus children 28 Jul 1873
Burton Joseph William


1/5/1932 Died Jun 1932 9 May 1932 13 Jun 1932
Burton Louisa


Jul 1869
26 Jul 1869
Burton Maria 15 Billingford


26 Sep 1842 1841
Burton Matthew 71


Widower. Buried 16 Apr 1826 Dereham

Burton Ruth




12/11/1934
Burton William

1/2/1915
Plus 3 children 13 Oct 1913 1 Feb 1915
Burton William




4 Apr 1899
Burton William
Fransham

to Royal Eastern Counties Inst. 13/11/1911
Burton

Billingford Jun 1836

16 Jun 1836
Bush Elizabeth



widow + bastard child 22 Nov 1874
Bush Jemina 87



11/12/1933
Bush Mrs Maria 83

1/11/1945 to Swainsthorpe Insitution 13 Nov 1945 10 Dec1945
Bush Robert




3/8/1926
Bushell George



died in workhouse 1/3/1915
Bushell Jane 6 Hockering
Mar 1859
14 Mar 1859 18 Apr 1859 1851
Bushell Sarah 35 Hockering


12 May 1851 19 May 1851 1851
Butcher Alice


Sep 1871
11 Sep 1871
Butcher Elizabeth



Orphan 28 Dec 1857
Butcher Emma


Aug 1873
28 Aug 1873
Butcher George




8/6/1914
Butcher Hannah
Litcham Sep 1869

19 Sep 1869
Butcher James




21 Mar 1842
Butcher John 12 East Dereham
Jul 1862 Orphan 7 Jul 1862 25 Jul 1862 1861
Butcher John 27 East Dereham


19 May 1873 26 May 1873 14 Jul 1873 18 Aug 1873 9 Feb 1874 29 Jun 1874 27 Jul 1874 31 Aug 1874 1871
Butcher Leah 47 East Dereham Jul 1836
plus 4 children 25 Jul 1836
Butcher Robert
East Dereham


24 Jul 1865 21 Sep 1865
Butler Daisy H




12/3/1928
Butler Elizabeth
Bintree Aug 1836
Bastard child of Elizabeth 8 Aug 1836
Butlers Maria


Jun 1869
14 Jun 1869
Butlers Sarah



Plus Child 16 Jan 1854
Butters Elizabeth 14 Hoe/ Beetley
Apr 1852
7 Apr 1857 19 Apr 1852 1851
Butters Joseph




6 Nov 1893 20 Nov 1893 15 Jan 1894 29 Jan 1894 26 Feb 1894 9 Apr 1894
Butters Mary
Hoe


9/9/1935
Butters Susan
Hoe/ Gressenhall
Apr 1864
25 Apr 1864 1861
Button Eliza


Jun 1866
18 Jun 1866
Buxton Benjamin 14


Orphan 24 Oct 1870 1871
Buxton Sophia E
Billingford 1/9/1944

9/10/1944
Callaby Charles 14

Oct 1878
15 Jul 1878 28 Oct 1878
Cann Arthur

1/3/1932

14/3/1932
Cannell George 67 North Tuddenham Aug 1836

22 Aug 1836
Capps Charles
Shipdham


1 Aug 1853 1851
Carr

Weasenham St Peter

Child of Henry - wife in asylum 21 May 1860
Carren Charles



Petty Officer - painter 19/2/1942
Carter Barnabas


1/10/1935
9/10/1935
Carton Robert 13 Hardingham Jan 1783

28 Jan 1783
Cason May Mary

1/5/1943

10/3/1943
Catton Charles
Shipdham
Aug 1859
22 Aug 1859
Catton Ethel

1/5/1941
Died 21 Nov 1942 14 Jul 1941 11 Aug 1941 11 Jan 1943
Catton Fanny
Shipdham
Jul 1862 Oct 1862
7 Jul 1862 6 Oct 1862 7 Mar 1864 9 May 1864
Catton George
Colkirk


14/10/1935
Catton Jane
Shipdham
May 1858
10 May 1858
Catton John 17

Jul 1869
5 Jul 1869
Catton Sarah




31 Dec 1855 7 Apr 1856
Causton Freda




9/11/1931
Chamber Frederick 14



11/9/1933
Chamberlain Alice

1/7/1914
plus 2 children 6/7/1914
Chamberlain Ann 43 Scarning Aug 1836
plus 2 bastard children 8 Aug 1836
Chamberlain Charles
Reymerstone
Nov 1865
13 Nov 1865 27 Nov 1865
Chambers Annie 15

1/11/1941
10 Nov 1941 9 Feb 1942 H 9 Feb 1942 9 Mar 1942 11 May 1942 14 Dec 1942 11 Jan 1943 19 Aug 1943
Chambers Arthur




12/4/1937
Chambers Dora
Dereham

for confinement 14/2/1944
Chambers Frederick 13


to Childrens Home 14 Dec 1931 13 Jun 1932 13 Sep 1932
Chaplin Henry 11 Bawdeswell Jul 1836

18 Jul 1836
Chapman Charles




16 Mar 1880
Charlish Mary 13

Sep 1875 Orphan 22 Jun 1874 27 Sep 1875
Charlish Robert


Dec 1878
2 Dec 1878 13 Dec 1880
Childs Robert

May 1880

31 May 1880
Christmas James
Scarning
Sep 1864
12 Sep 1864 5 Dec 1864
Christmas John




25 Jul 1864 29 May 1865
Christmas Phoebe


Nov 1869
30 Apr 1866 6 Sep 1869 22 Nov 1869
Christmas Thomas
Scarning


24 Jul 1865 11 Sep 1865 13 Nov 1865 27 Nov 1865
Churchman Arthur



plus children 14 Jul 1947 H 14 Jul 1947
Churchman Stella



wife of Arthur 14 Jul 1947 H 14 Jul 1947
Churchman William
Great Fransham


8/4/1935
Clark John


1/3/1914
2/3/1914
Clark Susanna

1/11/1940 1/2/1941
10/2/1941
Clarke Arthur




15/6/1943
Clarke Davey




13 Mar 1843
Clarke Dorothy
Elsing 1/7/1935

12/8/1935
Clarke Esther


1/7/1907
1Jul 1907 13 Jun 1910 27 Jun 1910 11 Jul 1910 17 Oct 1910
Clarke Ezekial


Aug 1857 Died 8 feb 1857 17 Aug 1857
Clarke Frederick Arther



from Cuckfield Union 6 July 1914 20 Jul 1914 4 Jun 1914 23 Jan 1923 28 Sep 1925 9 Nov 1931
Clarke Henry 11 Southbergh Jul 1836
Bastard 18 Jul 1836
Clarke James
Brisley


6 Feb 1854 27 Feb 1854
Clarke John

1/11/1942
Died 13 Nov 1942 14/12/1942
Clarke Joseph
Southberg

Died 17 Feb 1845 13 Mar 1843 17 Feb 1845
Clarke Martha 13 East Dereham Aug 1836
plus one bastard child 8 Aug 1836
Clarke Mary 29 Gressenhall Jul 1836

25 Jul 1836
Clarke Richard



Died 16/3/1903
Clarter Alfred
Hardingham
Nov 1863
2 Nov 1863
Claxton Ann


May 1853
9 May 1853
Claxton Anna
Litcham
Oct 1863
26 Oct 1863
Claxton Charles
Garvestone
Aug 1859
22 Aug 1859 26 Sep 1859
Claxton Charles



Died 26 Sep 1945 8/10/1945
Claxton Harriet
Litcham


23 Oct 1865 3 Jun 1867
Claxton Laura May



Child of Minnie 18 Oct 1909 24 Jul 1911 18 Sep 1911 19 Feb 1912 5 Aug 1913
Claxton Mary

1/9/1914
from Leicester 14/9/1914
Claxton Minnie
Gately

Seamstress 18 Oct 1909 1 Nov 1910
Claxton Mrs E




9/10/1903
Claxton Susan
Garvestone
Nov 1860
8 Oct 1860 12 Nov 1860
Claxton James


Aug 1868
24Aug 1868
Clerk Henry




8 Sep 1890
Clerke Margret


May 1883
21 May 1883
Clifford James


1/9/1912
2 Sep 1912 16 Sep 1912 11 Nov 1912
Clitheroe Frederick



died in workhouse 25/5/1915
Clitheroe Harold



child of Charles W 19/8/1912
Clitheroe May



child of Charles W 19/8/1912
Clowes Maurice




12/1/1948
Cocket Sarah
Titteshall


24 Nov 1856
Codling Charles 17

1/8/1933 to Heckingham 14 Aug 1933 11 Sep 1933
Colby Richard 73 Sparham Jun 1836

30 Jun 1836
Cole Charles
Dereham

Died in Workhouse 11 Aug 1856 11 Aug 1856
Cole Mrs




7 May 1888
Coleman Alice




9/9/1940
Coleman Alice




10/6/1940
Coleman Martha




10/5/1948
Coleman William
East Dereham Dec 1838
Died shortly after arrival 10 Dec 1838
Colman Edwin S




10 Jul 1933 9 Oct 1933
Colman Violet

1/1/1942

12/1/1942
Colville Miss Rita A

1/8/1943 1/9/1943 22 Becclesgate Estate, Dereham 13/9/1943
Cook Grace 14



13 Jul 1931 9 Jan 1933
Cook Robert




4 Apr 1898 9 Dec 1901 23 Dec 1901
Cook William




29 Jul 1895
Cooke Harriet
Oxwick


30 Nov 1857
Coope Mrs M A
Dereham


15/4/1941
Cooper Ann 9 Scarning Aug 1836
Bastard 8 Aug 1836
Cooper Charlotte




20 Feb 1882
Cooper Jane




1 Jul 1889
Cooper John 28 Mileham Aug 1836

29 Aug 1836
Cooper Mary Ann
Scarning
Jul 1836


Cooper Queenie 12



12/7/1937
Cooper Rosetta




14/11/1932
Cooper William
Bawdeswell Jun 1836

2 Jun 1836 16 Jun 1836 21 Aug 1843
Cooper William


May 1870
22 May 1870 6 Feb 1871 13 Feb 1871 3 Apr 1871
Cooper Rebecca




3 Jan 1881
Copeman George 13

May 1874
18 May 1874
Copeman Matthew


Oct 1871
24 Oct 1870 9 Oct 1871
Corlis Philip
Dereham
Sep 1782
3 Sep 1782
Cotterell Rachel


Sep 1859
5 Sep 1859
Coupe Mary Ann
Mileham
Sep 1864
6 Sep 1864
Couper William




21 Aug 1843
Cowle George



to Forehoe Union 11/3/1929
Crabb Ambrose



Settlement - Ely Union 18/9/1911
Cranfield Maria
North Elmham
May 1846
25 May 1846
Craske Elizabeth




18 Oct 1852
Craske Henry 11 East Dereham Aug 1836

8 Aug 1836
Craske Jane



Widow 17 Apr 1882
Craske Laura 5


Daughter of Jane 17 Apr 1882
Craske Laura


1/9/1933
14 Aug 1933 8 Jul 1935
Craske Louisa



Child of Jane 13 Jul 1885 17 Jun 1895
Craske Mary Ann


1/9/1901 To Croydon Union 14 Nov 1898 2 Sep 1901
Craske Mary Ann




9/9/1935
Craske Martha
Dereham


23 Aug 1845 16 Mar 1846 25 May 1846 8 Jan 1847 26 Jan 1847 1 Mar 1847 2 Jul 1849 9 Jul 1849 24 Sep 1849 14 Jan 1850 21 Jan 1850 18 Oct 1852 14 Mar 1853 1851
Craske (cont.) Martha
Dereham


12 Dec 1853 17 Jul 1854 11 Sep 1854 26 Nov 1855 21 Nov 1858 26 Aug 1861 1851
Creake John




15 Feb 1841
Creake Ann



Wife of John 15 Feb 1841
Cross Ella E




11/11/1946
Cross Ellen Eliza



Died 1947 14/7/1947
Cross Mary Maria




20 Apr 1891
Cross William




1 Jul 1889
Crow Robert 10 Swanton Morley Sep 1836
Bastard 5 Sep 1836
Crowe John
East Dereham Sep 1836

12 Sep 1836
Crowe William 81 Bintry Aug 1869

2 Aug 1869 31 Aug 1869
Crown Etherland




13/12/1909
Cubit John


Oct 1782
8 Oct 1782
Cubit Robert




2 Jan 1845 28 Apr 1851 16 Jan 1854
Cubitt William

1/2/1911

6/2/1911
Cudbird June


1/6/1913
9/6/1913
Cullen William



Idiot. Died 4 Apr 1870
Cullum Mary
Litcham Jul 1836
plus bastard child 11 Jul 1836
Culyer Alfred




9/5/1927
Culyor Ann 33 Mattishall Jul 1836
plus 3 children 25 Jul 1836
Curle Rhoda 29 Scarning Aug 1836 Oct 1836
plus 3 children 8 Aug 1836, 3 Oct 1836
Curson Ethel




17/3/1913
Curson James




13/3/1933
Curson Lydia


Sep 1879 deserted woman and 5 children emigrated to Canada 28 Jul 1879 1 Sep 1879 8 Sep 1879 22 Sep 1879
Curson Mr



Died Infirmary 27/9/1915
Curson Thomas 84 Ryburgh

Died in Workhouse 22 Dec 1844
Curson William


1/8/1922
20 Feb 1922 8 Aug 1922
Curson William
Honingham 1/7/1932

13/6/1932
Cushing Susanna


1/12/1903 Removed to Hammersmith 7 Dec 1903 15 Feb 1904
Dack Alfred



Died 1947 10/2/1947
Dack Elizabeth
Bintry Jun 1836

16 Jun 1836
Dack Elsie




16/9/1912
Dack Elvina E




14/7/1947
Dack Hilda




25/10/1926
Dack Hugh Stanby




11/6/1923
Dack John




1 Jul 1889
Dack Priscilla
East Dereham Sep 1864
From Thorpe 5 Sep 1864 3 Oct 1864
Dack

Bintry Jun 1836
Bastard Child of Elizabeth 16 Jun 1836
Daplyn Henrietta




14 Feb 1870
Davey Eric 7



10 Oct 1940 14 oct 1940
Davey William




H 10 Jul 1939
Davey





13 Mar 1843
Davies Ann
Elsing


16 Mar 1846
Davies Henry R C 73



12/4/1937
Davies James




9 Jun 1845
Davies James




11 Jan 1886
Davies Philip




3 Nov 1890 17 Nov 1890
Davies Mary
Scarning
Oct 1839
21 Oct 1839
Davison Lucy




13/12/1943
Davy John Edwrad




12/1/1948
Davy Lillie




12/1/1948
Davy William 75 Weasenham St Peter Aug 1836
died 5 Apr 1843 29 Aug 1836
Davy

Weasenham St Peter Aug 1836
Wife of William 29 Aug 1836
Dawes Maria
Hardingham
Aug 1846
24 Aug 1846
Dawkin John



from Rochford H 10 Jul 1944
Daws Emma



plus two children 31 Dec 1883 24 Jul 1899 24 Jul 1899
Daws George 15y 4m

Dec 1898
27 Dec 1898
Daws George
Shipdham


30 May 1892 25 Mar 1895 1 Jul 1895 29 Jul 1895 20 Apr 1896 15 Jun 1896
Daws George 14

Dec 1898
16 Nov 1896 14 Nov 1898 27 Dec 1898
Daws Mary 8 Shipdham Aug 1836 Sep 1836 Bastard 8 Aug 1836 5 Sep 1836
Daws Mary




16 Nov 1896
Daws Mrs




11 Apr 1892 4 Apr 1899
Daws William 9


son of George 25 Mar 1895 8 Apr 1895
Dawson Ann
Swanton Morley


30 Nov 1857
Dawson Elizabeth
Swanton Morley


23 Oct 1848
Dawson Harry




9 Jun 1941 10 Aug 1944
Dawson Henry




8 Jun 1931 13 Sep 1932
Dawson Henry




13/1/1947
Dawson Robert


Nov 1855
5 Nov 1855
Dawson Walter




9/12/1912
Dawson William




1 Mar 1841
Dawson William



died in workhouse 6/4/1908
Dawson





26/11/1923
Day Alice Elizabeth 13


to Girls Industrial school Fakenham 18 May 1885 15 Jun 1885
Day Anna

12 Apr 1874
left by father - William 22 Apr 1874
Day Charles


Nov 1782
5 Nov 1782
Day Elizabeth 24 Swanton Morley Jul 1836

25 Jul 1836
Day Frances Elizabeth

Nov 1874
daughter of Robert 30 Nov 1874
Day John

12 Apr 1874
left by father - William 22 Apr 1874
Day John


Nov 1782
5 Nov 1782
Day Lydia 35 Little Dunham Sep 1836
plus 2 bastard children 19 Sep 1836
Day May
East Dereham
Apr 1848
17 Apr 1848
Day Nelly

12 Apr 1874
left by father - William 22 Apr 1874
Day William




13 Dec 1880 13 Apr 1885 27 Apr 1885 2 May 1877
Day

Swanton Morley Jul 1836
Bastard Child of Elizabeth 25 Jul 1836
Day Mary Ann


April 1877
2 Apr 1877
Daynes Beatrice




3 Nov 1890 17 Nov 1890
Daynes Celia




18 Jun 1866 3 Jun 1867
Daynes Hannah




12 Jun 1843
Daynes Rubin

1/3/1933

12/8/1935
Deekes Jane 26


Buried 7 Jul 1863 Dereham

Dennis Edmund
Woodrising


24 Apr 1876
Dennis William A




6 Feb 1882
Dent James




10/6/1940
Dickens Thomas




H 10 Jul 1939
Dickerson F W




13/6/1921
Dickerson Honor



Wife of James 1 Feb 1841 7 Apr 1845 16 Apr 1844 26 May 1845 10 Nov 1845 2 Mar 1846 10 Apr 1846 1 Jun 1846 27 May 1848 11 Apr 1864 24 Jan 1864 26 Ot 1868 10 Nov 1868 10 Aug 1874 1841
Dixon W H




12/5/1923
Dock Alfred



Died 9/9/1946
Donelly Margaret



plus 4 children H 13 Nov 1944
Doubleday Sarah 10 East Tuddenham Aug 1836
Bastard 1 Aug 1836
Doubleday Sophy 13 East Tuddenham Aug 1836
Bastard 1 Aug 1836
Dove Herbert

1/12/1942

8/3/1943
Dowling Blanche

1/7/1942

10/8/1942
Downes Dora




10/9/1945
Downs George Taylor


1/7/1931 to Stockport 13/7/1931
Doy James
Gressenhall


14 Mar 1864
Doy Maria




4 Oct 1847
Doy Robert
Hoe
Aug 1837
14 Aug 1837
Doy Thomas
Gressenhall
Jan 1865
16 Jan 1865
Draper A H




8/4/1946
Draper John



died 15 Sep 1873
Drew Jacob

1/1/1910
plus wife and 5 children from Walsingham Union 10 Jan 1910 4 Apr 1910
Drew Mrs E




15/4/1941
Drew Mrs Jane Annie



Died 1947 14 Jul 1941 11 Aug 1941 10 Nov 1941 13 Jan 1947
Duffield Benjamin




29 Apr 1899
Duffield Laura




16/11/1908
Dugdale Albert E 79


to Swainsthorpe H 13 Jan 1947
Dugdale Mary Ann




22 Sep 1856
Dunbar Alice 14

May 1881
9 May 1881
Dunger Arthur



1885 27 Aug 1883 6 Sep 1897
Dunham Eliza 15 Kemstone
Dec 1845
16 Oct 1837 15 Dec 1845
Dunham Eliza
Gressenhall


26 Dec 1859 1841
Dunham Hannah 15?



18 Sep 1837 16 Oct 1837
Dunham Mary 20? Kemstone


25 Sep 1837 16 Oct 1837 4 Aug 1845 9 Feb 1846
Dunthorne Gertrude
Wendling


11/4/1939
Durrant Mary Ann


May 1887 to Flegg Union 3 Apr 1882 15 May 1882
Durrant Austin

1/5/1944

14/8/1944
Durrant John


1/10/1942
12 Oct 1942 H12Oct1942
Durrant Mrs Florence Mary




13/2/1933
Durrant William




15 Nov 1880
Durrent Mrs




10/8/1936
Dye Mary
Mileham


27 Feb 1854
Eagle Elizabeth
North Elmham
Jan 1852
19 Jan 1852
Eagle F




8/4/1946
Eagle James
N Elmham
Apr 1853
18 Apr 1853 1841
Eagle Margret
Elmham, Swanton Morley ?


24 Oct 1853 26 Jun 1854
Eagle Matthew 13
Jan 1798

28 Jan 1873
Eagle Thomas




2 Feb 1852
Eagleton John

Mar 1864

27 Mar 1864
Eagleton Jonathan 15
Sep 1869

6 Sep 1869
Eagling Mrs


1/2/1936 plus child 10/2/1936
Eales Lois




3/5/1909
Earl Albert


Aug 1898
8 Aug 1898 5 Sep 1898 3 Oct 1898
Earl Frederick


Aug 1898
8 Aug 1898 5 Sep 1898 3 Oct 1898
Earl John
Mattishall


14/6/1937
Earl Sophia


Jan 1882 to Aylsham Union 9 Jan 1882
Earle C




1 Sep 1902 22 Dec 1902
Earle Sidney




9/5/1927
Easter Ethel May



plus children 17 Nov 1947 8 Dec 1947
Easter Jean




14/7/1947
Easter Miss Florence




12/5/1947
Eastoe Amelia
North Elmham
May 1847
3 May 1847
Eastoe Mary


Jan 1850
21 Jan 1850
Eastoe Susan 10 Great Dunham Jun 1836
Bastard 30 Jun 1836
Ebbs William 71 Swanton Morley Oct 1836

3 Oct 1836
Edwards Alice
Church Wellingham


14/9/1931
Edwards Edith 12



7/2/1910
Edwards Emma

1/4/1922 1/8/1921 from Bromley Union 8 Aug 1921 18 Apr 1922
Edwards Mrs



Died 7 May 1860
Edwards Mrs



died in Workhouse 11 Jan 1897
Edwards Olive


1/9/1901 to Henstead Union 30/9/1901
Edwards William
Litcham


30 Jan 1860
Edwards William


1/1/1943 Rochford inmate 14 Dec 1942 H 14 Jun 1943
Eggett Paul




17 Aug 1874
Egle F C
Hardingham


10/8/1931
Eglen Dennis C 14



11/4/1938
Egleton Arthur




24 Sep 1928 22 Oct 1918 19 Nov 1928
Eglington Doris


1/1/1926
18/1/1926
Egmore Ellen M

1/9/1943

13 Sep 1943 10 May 1948
Eke James 55 East Dereham Aug 1836

8 Aug 1836 1841
Eke S



Petty Officer - Stoker 9 Dec 1946 H 14 Oct 1946
Eke Thomas 14 Southberg
Jun 1871
8 Aug 1870 27 Aug 1870 24 Oct 1870 5 Jun 1871
Elby Samuel



Tramp 25 Sep 1865
Elke Mrs



Laundry Woman 24/11/1913
Elliot Gertrude



blind 3 Aug 1926 22 Sep 1930 20 Oct 1930 11 Dec 1933
Elliott Martha 39 North Tuddenham Jul 1836

25 Jul 1836
Elliott

North Tuddenham Jul 1836
Bastard Child of Martha 25 Jul 1836
Elliott

North Tuddenham Jul 1836
Bastard Child of Martha 25 Jul 1836
Elliott

North Tuddenham Jul 1836
Bastard Child of Martha 25 Jul 1836
Elliott

North Tuddenham Jul 1836
Bastard Child of Martha 25 Jul 1836
Ellis Grace




14/2/1944
Ellis John Robert




14/2/1944
Ellis Shirley




14/2/1944
Elmer

East Tuddenham Dec 1885

14 Dec 1885
Emms Charles



plus wife and 6 children 14 Sep 1936 14 Jun 1937 9 Aug 1937
Emms Derek



Child @ 1902

Etherday Mrs




18/2/1901
Everet Mrs




16/2/1914
Everett Elizabeth


1/7/1911
24 Jul 1911 18 Sep 1911
Everett Ellen


Jun 1878
2 Jun 1878
Everett Louisa


Jul 1875
19 Jul 1875
Everett Robert




16 Jun 1845
Everitt Emma




10/5/1948
Everitt Ruby




13/7/1931
Ewen George


Nov 1879
17 Nov 1879
Ewen Martha


Oct 1873
20 Oct 1873
Failes Monica


1/10/1945 to Childrens Sanatorium Holt 8/10/1945
Farman Robert


Nov 1891
2 Nov 1891
Farmer Ludau ?




22 Apr 1839
Farrell Charlotte
Brisley
Jun 1846
29 Jun 1846
Farrer William 14 Wendling Sep 1836



Farrier Martha




23 May 1842 13 May 1851 19 May 1852
Farrow Charlotte
Wendling
May 1864
9 May 1864
Farrow Doreen 14

1/8/1946 to St Michael Home, Ditchingham 11 Jun 1945 8 Jul 1946 H 12 Aug 1946
Farrow Emily




7 Apr 1873
Farrow Ernest 14



10 May 1943 H 15 Jun 1943
Farrow Martha




28 Sep 1863
Farrow Mary 7 Hockering Jul 1836

18 Jul 1836
Farrow Rose
Wendling
Oct 1861
21 Oct 1861
Farthing Robert
Great Dunham


12 Oct 1840
Feck Edward

7/12/1914



Fellowes James 15



15 Aug 1881 28 Nov 1881 13 Dec 1881
Fenix William
East Dereham


8 Oct 1849
Fenn Mary Ann
Bawdswell
May 1851
5 May 1851
Fernage Mrs




10/5/1948
Fickling George
Swanton Morley

Died 8 Mar 1944 8/3/1944
Field




Casual 22 Mar 1886
Filby Mrs




3/2/1902
Finch John 8 East Dereham Jul 1836
Bastard 25 Jul 1836
Finch Mary 44 East Dereham Sep 1836

5 Sep 1836
Finch William 10 East Dereham Jul 1836
Bastard 25 Jul 1836
Finch

East Dereham Sep 1836
Bastard child of Mary 5 Sep 1836
Finch

East Dereham Sep 1836
Bastard child of Mary 5 Sep 1836
Finn John
Garvestone


8/2/1943
Firmage Mrs




12 Oct 1936 9 Nov 1936
Fisher Bartholomew 76 East Dereham Aug 1836

8 Aug 1836
Fisher William




20 Mar 1848
Fitt Sarah
Shipdham
Jul 1846 Oct 1846
27 Jul 1846 26 oct 1846
Fitt Benjamin
Shipdham
Jun 1846 Mar 1847
15 Jan 1846 17 May 1847
Fitt Eva




12 Jul 1920 30 Oct 1922
Fitt ? Marja




25 Sep 1837
Flatt Eliza

1/5/1946

13/5/1946
Flegg James
Mattishall
Oct 1862
13 Oct 1862
Flegg Thomas
Mattishall
Nov 1862
3 Nov 1862
Fleming Donald




12/9/1932
Flood Hannah




4 Oct 1847
Flood Jeremiah
Sparham


18 Oct 1847
Flood Mary 11 Sparham


18 Sep 1854 1841 1851
Flood Robert
Sparham Jun 1836
Plus 5 children 30 Jun 1836
Flood Robert
Sparham


17 May 1852
Flood

Sparham Jun 1836
Wife of Robert 30 Jun 1836
Flood Jane


Nov 1852
15 Nov 1852
Flood John




31 May 1852
Flower Mary 14 Wellingham Sep 1836

12 Sep 1836
Flowers Eliza


Apr 1865
24 Apr 1865 4 Nov 1872 28 Feb 1876
Flowers Mary



see also Mary Grover 20 Apr 1857 3 Jun 1867
Folkes Dennis

1/5/1944 1/6/1944 to Kelling Sanatorium 8 May 1944 H 12 Jun 1944 26 Jun 1944 10 Jul 1944
Folkes Shelia

1/5/1944
child of Dennis 10/7/1944
Foot Catherine 19 Litcham Jul 1836

18 Jul 1836
Foot

Litcham Jul 1836
Bastard Child of Catherine 18 Jul 1836
Ford Elizabeth



Infirmary 20/2/1922
Foster Charlotte 13 Scarning Sep 1836
Bastard 19 Sep 1836
Foster Mary 15 Scarning Sep 1836
Bastard 19 Sep 1836
Foulsham Robert 10 Brisley
Sep 1864 Orphan 24 Dec 1860 12 Sep 1864 3 Oct 1864
Foulsham Sarah Ann 15 Brisley
Nov 1861
11 Nov 1861 23 Dec 1861
Fox Arthur




14 Dec 1936 12 Dec 1938
Fox Frederick
Foxley
Jul 1870 Removed to Thorpe 4 Jul 1870
Fox George Edward 14

May 1881
23 May 1881
Fox James 73 East Dereham Aug 1836

8 Aug 1836
Fox John




23 Feb 1891
Fox Rosaline



plus 2 children to Oulton Workhouse 13 Feb 1894 26 Feb 1894 26 Mar 1894 9 Apr 1891
Fox W



plus children 29 Jan 1894
Franklin Andrew 14 Great Fransham Sep 1836
Bastard 5 Sep 1836
Franklin John Benjamin




30 Aug 1880
Franklin Maria
Horningtoft
Mar 1851
4 Oct 1847 3 Dec 1849 31 Mar 1851 28 Apr 1851
Franklin Susan




18 Nov 1872
Frary John
Bintree
Apr 1849
23 Apr 1849
Fray Ann
Bintree
Jul 1845
14 Jul 1845
Fray Jane


Jun 1871
19 Jun 1871
Fray Stephen



Vagrant 16 Sep 1844
Frayer Sarah




21 Mar 1864
Frazer James



Born 16 Apr 1854

Freed Ann
Brisley Dec 1857
plus 4 bastard children 28 Dec 1857 18 Jan 1858
Freeman John
Swanton Morley
Sep 1857
28 Sep 1857
Freeman Samuel 10 East Dereham


29 May 1854 1851
Freezer Agnes


Aug 1897
9 Aug 1897 23 Aug 1897 25 Jul 1897 5 Sep 1898
Freezer Ann




2 May 1864
Freezer Elizabeth


Sep 1871
30 Jun 1862 25 Sep 1871
Freezer Ellen


Jul 1865
10 Jul 1865
Freezer Emily
Beetley
May 1864
30 May 1864
Freezer James 15
Sep 1869

6 Sep 1869
Freezer May




14/10/1935
Freezer Olive Mary



to Heckingham 11 Dec 1933 11 Nov 1935
Frost Bridget




31 Jul 1848
Frost Edward




6 Feb 1837
Frost Elizabeth 60



8 Jan 1940 H 8 Jan 1940
Frost George



Deserted boy 4 Nov 1861
Frost Herbert




22 Sep 1919 6 Apr 1920 21 Oct 1929
Frost John 16?



12 Mar 1838
Frost Mary


1/8/1919
25 Aug 1919 6 Sep 1920 8 Aug 1922
Frost Matthew
Yaxham
Oct 1861
14 Oct 1861
Frost Mrs




9/5/1927
Frost Mry Elizabeth




13/11/1933
Frost Rebecca 28 Hockering Jun 1836 Sep 1836 plus 2 bastard children 30 Jun 1836 12 Sep 1836
Frost Mabel Mary

1/10/1913
from Walsingham Union 13/10/1913
Frost Robert




9/5/1927
Fryer Jane
Twyford
Sep 1852
6 Sep 1852 11 Oct 1852
Fryer Thomas 14 Gately


24 Sep 1860 8 Oct 1860 15 Oct 1860
Fulcher William




23/6/1913
Fuller George
Fakenham


24 Feb 1879
Fuller Irene


1/9/1932
12/9/1932
Fuller William



OAP 18/3/1912
Fuller Arther



died Norfolk & Norwich Hospital 22/6/1914
Furridge Emily 68



9/12/1946
Gage Mrs




22/10/1928
Gall George



Died 17 Dec 1945 8/1/1945
Gallaby Ann 14 Litcham
Oct 1870
24 Oct 1870
Gallacher David 6


Dr Barnados Child 12 May 1941 10 Nov 1941
Gant George
Thuxton


16 Jun 1856
Gapp Charles




11/8/1947
Garham Mary V
Shipdham


11/10/1943
Garland Harry




11 Nov 1940 10 Nov 1941
Garland James


1/11/1941 to Rochford Institution 10/11/1941
Garner Daniel




7 Mar 1892
Garner Maria
Cranworth
Apr 1851
28 Apr 1851
Garner Mark 51 Cranworth Sep 1836
Plus 3 children 19 Sep 1836 22 Jun 1846
Garner

Cranworth Sep 1836
Wife of Mark 19 Sep 1836
Garner

Reymerstone

died 10 Jun 1872
Garner Mark



Shoemaker 9 May 1853 24 Oct 1853
Garnham Anne
Hoe


12 May 1941 9 Jun 1941
Garnham Kathleen



plus child 1 Dec 1939 H 11 Dec 1939 8 Jan 1940 H 9 Jun 1941
Garwood William




17/1/1927
Gascon Charles
Mattishall


29 Jan 1855
Gathercole Esther
Dereham
May 1861
13 May 1861
Gathercole Harriet
East Dereham


13/6/1921
Gathercole Maria
Dereham
Jan 1860
30 Jan 1860
Gathercole Martha 12 Dereham


18 Sep 1854 30 Oct 1854 1841
Gathercole Michael
East Dereham
Nov 1855
26 Nov 1855 14 Jan 1856 4 Feb 1856
Gathercole Richard
Mattishall


24 Jan 1848
Gathercole Robert
Mattishall


19 May 1851
Gathercole Robert


Mar 1892
7 Mar 1892 10 Sep 1894
Gathercole Susanna
Great Dunham

Died in Workhouse 12/8/1940
Gay Leah




4 Aug 1845 7 May 1849 9 Jul 1849 22 Jul 1849
Gay Mary Ann 9 Litcham Jul 1836

4 Jul 1836 25 Sep 1837
Gay Thomas


May 1847
4 Aug 1845 3 May 1847
Gent Emma


Sep 1872
30 Sep 1872
George Frederick John




15 May 1876 7 Jul 1884
George Samuel




3 Jan 1842 26 Jan 1847
Gibbs Daisy



Died 3 Sep 1946 9/9/1946
Gibson George



boy 22 Apr 1895
Gilbert Emma




8 Sep 1879 29 Sep 1879 29 Dec 1879
Gilding Frances




3 Nov 1845 15 Mar 1847
Gilham Harriet




29 Dec 1884
Gillon Sarah 37 Gressenhall Oct 1836
plus 3 children 3 Oct 1836
Girling James 88


Buried 20 Jan 1867 Dereham

Girling Robert




1 Nov 1869
Girling Robert




3 Jan 1882
Gix James

Jan 1897
from Norwich Union died 2 Feb 1897 23 Feb 1897 8 Mar 1897 23 Mar 1897
Godale Ada 12

Mar 1894
26 Mar 1894
Goddard Alfred G



Died 6 Jan 1945 8/1/1945
Goddard Esther




22/2/1920
Godling Charles




10/7/1933
Goff Henry 8 East Dereham Jul 1836
Bastard 25 Jul 1836
Goff Maria
Reymerston
May 1846 plus 2 children 25 May 1846
Goghill Mrs



died 12/10/1914
Goodall Stanley




13 Aug 1895 13 Oct 1897 10 Jan 1897
Goodbody Ann


Mar 1860
26 Mar 1860 9 Apr 1860
Goodbody Frederick 14 Mileham


16 Feb 1863
Goodbody Robert
Mileham
Nov 1858
1 Mar 1858
Goodman Edward




8 Oct 1860
Goodman John




15 Nov 1858
Goodman Robert
Colkirk
Sep 1857
28 Sep 1857 26 Oct 1857
Goodman Susan 62 Hertfield ? Oct 1836

3 Oct 1836
Goole William




9 Jun 1845 16 Jun 1845
Goring Ann 45 East Dereham Sep 1836

5 Sep 1836
Goshawk Hannah 7

Nov 1857
9 Nov 1857 30 Nov 1857 7 Dec 1857 21 Dec 1857
Goshawk Henry




3 Mar 1856
Goshawk Louisa 9

Nov 1857
9 Nov 1857 30 Nov 1857 7 Dec 1857 21 Dec 1857
Gould Ernest



child of Issac and Sarah 11 Jul 1887
Gould Isaac
Bintry

Carpenter 30 Mar 1885 11 Jul 1887
Gould Phoebe 14



26 Jun 1882
Gould Sarah



wife of Issac 11Jul 1887
Gould Sidney



child of Issac and Sarah 11 Jul 1887
Gould Arthur



child of Issac and Sarah 11 Jul 1887
Goy Jane
Heacham


3 Jan 1848
Grace Francis 50



8 Dec 1941 12 Jan 1942 H 9 Feb 1942
Grace W




13/7/1942
Grant Mary Ann




15/8/1904
Grant William 63



8/12/1941
Graves Alice


1/10/1920
4 Oct 1920 11 Apr 1932 12 Dec 1932
Graves Anna Maria




5 Jun 1871
Graves Delihah 14

May 1874
4 May 1874
Graves Dolly 14

1/6/1933
12 Jun 1933 10 Jul 1933
Graves Edward

1860?

19 May 1873
Graves Elizabeth

1/10/1942

9/11/1942
Graves George




1 Jul 1889 14 Apr 1890 25 Aug 1890
Graves Guy Bertie


Nov 1882
13 Nov 1882
Graves John 7 Southbergh Jul 1836
Bastard 18 Jul 1836
Graves Mary




23 Mar 1885 30 Mar 1885
Graves Mary Ann
Bylaugh
Feb 1865
6 Feb 1865
Graves Savinia


May 1874
25 May 1874 22 Jun 1874
Graves Stephen


Mar 1860
26 Mar 1860
Graves Susan 10 Southbergh Jul 1836
Bastard 18 Jul 1836
Graves Thomas



to County Asylum 26 Jan 1885
Graves William 13

Oct 1874
27 Aug 1883 19 Oct 1874
Green Alice M



plus infant 11/8/1947
Green Frances




22 Sep 1856
Green James
Billingford

dumb 10 Aug 1891 24 Aug 1891
Green Mary
Litcham Jul 1836 Mar 1852 Bastard Child of Sarah 18 Jul 1836 8 Mar 1852 14 Jun 1852 1841 1851
Green Sarah 22 Litcham Jul 1836

18 Jul 1836 29 Jun 1840 6 Jul 1840 1841 1851
Green William
Litcham


30 Jan 1860
Green Willliam
Hardingham
Mar 1862
10 Mar 1862
Gregory William



Tramp 23 Sep 1867
Griffen Benjamin




21 Mar 1842
Griffin Benjamin
Beetley


23 Oct 1855 28 Sep 1857 4 Jan 1864 17 Mar 1873
Griffiths Benjamin
Beetley


21 Sep 1846 28 Sep 1846
Griffon Ann
Beetley Aug 1836

8 Aug 1836
Griffon

Beetley Aug 1836
Bastard child of Ann 8 Aug 1836
Grimmer Stanley ?



Child @ 1902

Grix James

Jan 1897
from Norwich Union 2 Feb 1897 22 Feb 1897 8 Mar 1897 22 Mar 1897
Groom Catherine




14/5/1940
Groome Miss Emily



Died in Workhouse 12 Apr 1937 10 May 1937 13 Apr 1942
Grout Emma Elizabeth




14/10/1901
Grout Emma G




24 Jul 1899
Grout Mary Alice



born 6 May 1898 14/10/1901
Grover Mary
Bylaugh

alias Mary Flower 2 Mar 1857 20 Apr 1857
Groves Mary




17 Nov 1845
Grummett Anna


1/5/1907
25/5/1907
Grummett Arnie 18
1/8/1904
from Lambeth Union 2/8/1904
Grummett Frances
Gressenhall


1 Mar 1858
Grummett Mary Ann

1/3/1933

13/3/1933
Grummett Maud




26 Feb 1894
Grunacre William
Dereham

Died 23 Jan 1860
Gumer




children of John 26 Jul 1897
Gunton Caroline




1 Apr 1867
Gunton Margret
Litcham Jul 1836

11 Jul 1836
Gunton Susan 34 Mattishall Jul 1836

25 Jul 1836, 5 Sep 1836
Gunton Thomas
Litcham Jul 1836
Bastard Son of Margret 11 Jul 1836
Gunton William
Litcham Jul 1836
Bastard Son of Margret 11 Jul 1836
Gunton

Mattishall Jul 1836
Bastard Child of Susan 25 Jul 1836, 5 Sep 1836
Gunton

Mattishall Jul 1836
Child of Susan 25 Jul 1836, 5 Sep 1836
Gunton Robert William


Nov 1878
4 Nov 1878
Guymer Dixon
Whinbergh


27 Feb 1854
Guymer George




12/7/1937
Guymer Lousia
Bawdeswell


13 Aug 1895
Guymer Mary Ann




12 Apr 1880
Guymer Mrs




8/2/1932
Guymer Thomas 12
Sep 1869

6 Sep 1869
Guymer William




9 Mar 1896
(Haywood) Lydia




20 Oct 1862 28 Sep 1863
Hagon Francis


May 1875 to Thorpe 24 May 1875 29 Jun 1875
Hagon Rufus




10/5/1943
Hagram Esther
Colkirk


12 Oct 1857
Hainwoods Elizabeth 31 East Dereham Sep 1836

12 Sep 1836
Hainwoods

East Dereham Sep 1836
Bastard child of Elizabeth 12 Sep 1836
Hakelay Hannah Ann 45 East Dereham Jul 1836

25 Jul 1836
Hakelay

East Dereham Jul 1836
Bastard Child of Hannah Ann 25 Jul 1836
Halden Sarah 33 Hardingham Aug 1836
plus 5 children 22 Aug 1836
Hales Samuel



cripple; to Norwich Institution 11 Dec 1944 H 12 Feb 1945 H 9 Apr 1945
Hales Susan


Nov 1861
11 Nov 1861
Hall Charlotte




11 Dec 1939 8 Apr 1940 9 Dec 1940
Hall Ellen

Nov 1881
5 children - husband George 11 Oct 1880 7 Nov 1881
Hall Henry

Jun 1836

2 Jun 1836
Hall John




1 Dec 1890
Hall Nelly




2 Jun 1878
Hall Robert



Casual 10 Apr 1871
Hall Valerie A
Hockering
1/6/1932 to Heckingham Certified Institution 11 Apr 1932 13 Jun 1932
Hall Victor



born 17 Jun 1932, child of Valerie 8/8/1932
Hall Wilfred 10m



11/4/1932
Hall Wilfred J




16/4/1923
Hall Wilfred L J
Hockering 1/5/1934
from Norwich Union 14/5/1934
Hall Celia 28 Whissonsett Jul 1836

18 Jul 1836
Hall Charlotte




9/9/1940
Hall

Whissonsett Jul 1836
Bastard child of Celia 18 Jul 1836
Hall

Whissonsett Jul 1836
Child of Celia 18 Jul 1836
Hallan Jacob 14 Mattishall
Jul 1861
8 Jul 1861 15 Jul 1861 24 Mar 1862
Hammond Anna




14 Apr 1902 25 Apr 1902
Hammond Gertrude


Jan 1907 Dec 1907
16 Feb 1903 28 Jan 1907 22 Apr 1907 16 Dec 1907
Hammond James


Nov 1864
7 Nov 1864
Hammond John
Stanfield


15 Dec 1856
Hammond Mrs




15/12/1930
Hancock Sidney


1/2/1932
11 Jan 1931 14 Dec 1931 8 Feb 1932 12 Nov 1934
Handel Hannah
Gateley Jun 1836

16 Jun 1836
Hannant Charles

1/10/1944
died 14 Nov 1941 13 Nov 1944 11 Dec 1944
Hannant Reg
Wendling


10/1/1944
Hannard William


Jun 1898
12 Jun 1898
Hansell Frederick
Gressenhall
Jan 1866
15 Jan 1886
Hardy Henry
East Dereham

Infant died 23 Jan 1855 29 Jan 1855
Hardy Mary Ann



Died 17 Feb 1855 in workhouse 19 Feb 1855
Hardy Rebecca
Wissonsett
Jan 1849
28 Feb 1848 22 Jan 1849
Harmer William
Worthing


18 Aug 1851
Harris Amelia
Swanton Morley Aug 1836

8 Aug 1836
Harris Daisy
Colkirk
1/6/1930
14/6/1930
Harris Harriet
Swanton Morley


16 Mar 1846
Harris James
Elsing
Oct 1839
21 Oct 1839
Harris John




20 Mar 1848
Harris John


1/3/1928
12/3/1928
Harris Mary 39 Swanton Morley Sep 1836
plus 5 children 19 Sep 1836
Harris

Swanton Morley Aug 1836
Bastard Child of Amelia 8 Aug 1836
Harris




Died July 1839 22 Jul 1839
Harrower Jessie




10/1/1944
Harrowing Frances




14/12/1936
Harrowing Henry 8 Weasenham all saints Sep 1836

5 Sep 1836
Harrowing Walter



died 30 Apr 1942 14/9/1942
Hart Abigail 41 East Dereham Jul 1836

25 Jul 1836
Hart Dorothy



child 20/8/1926
Hart

East Dereham Jul 1836
Bastard Child of Abigail 25 Jul 1836
Hart

East Dereham Jul 1836
Bastard Child of Abigail 25 Jul 1836
Hart

East Dereham Jul 1836
Bastard Child of Abigail 25 Jul 1836
Hart

East Dereham Jul 1836
Bastard Child of Abigail 25 Jul 1836
Hartly Jane 32 Yaxham Aug 1836

29 Aug 1836
Hartly

Yaxham Aug 1836
Child of Jane 29 Aug 1836
Harvey Charles



died 5 Feb 1931 12/12/1932
Hastings David




8/9/1947
Hastings Jean



plus children; wife of David 8/9/1947
Hattien Henry
Mattishall


14 Mar 1864
Hatton Frederick 8


Children of Thomas 15 Aug 1881 11 Jan 1886
Hatton Henry
Mattishall
Jul 1864
18 Jul 1864
Hatton Henry
Mattishall

Children of Thomas 15 Aug 1881
Hatton Henry 13



13 Feb 1882
Hatton Jacob
Mattishall


11 Jan 1864 28 Mar 1864
Hatton Johnathan



Children of Thomas 15 Aug 1881 3 Dec 1889 13 Jan 1890 10 Mar 1890
Hatton Jonathan




1 Oct 1888
Hatton Thomas
Mattishall


16 May 1859 11 Jul 1859 15 Aug 1881
Havens Mark
Litcham


4 Jun 1855
Havers James
Litcham
May 1853
9 May 1853 18 Jul 1853 1 Aug 1853
Havers Mary Ann




26 Mar 1894
Havers

Litcham

2 children of Matthew deserted 17 Nov 1851
Hawes Kennerd



died 1948 8/3/1948
Haws Mary
Beeston Jun 1836

16 Jun 1836 16 Oct 1837
Haws

Beeston Jun 1836
Bastard Child of Mary 16 Jun 1836
Haws

Beeston Jun 1836
Bastard Child of Mary 16 Jun 1836
Haws

Beeston Jun 1836
Bastard Child of Mary 16 Jun 1836
Hayhoe Arthur



child of May 21 Mar 1913 28 Apr 1913
Hayhoe Blanche 12


child of Charles 13 Nov 1911 18 Aug 1912
Hayhoe Emily


1/8/1912 child of Charles 6 Aug 1912 19 Aug 1912
Hayhoe Ethel 16



21 Mar 1913 14 May 1913 13 may 1913
Hayhoe Ivy 9


child of Charles 13/11/1911
Hayhoe May




13/5/1913
Hayhoe Pamela

1/2/1914

16 Feb 1914 7 Dec 1914 18 Jan 1915
Hayhoe William 9


child of Charles 13/11/1911
Haylett Ann




4 Jan 1858 18 Jan 1858 8 Mar 1858
Haylett Sarah
Dereham
Jun 1859
6 Jun 1859 20 Jun 1859 1841
Haylett William
East Dereham
Sep 1852
20 Sep 1852
Haythorne James




11 Jan 1886
Haywood Mrs Primrose
Reymerstone

plus 2 children 14/2/1944
Hazel George
West Lexham Dec 1855
Cripple 31 Dec 1855
Hazelwood James




12 May 1941 10 Nov 1941 H 10 Nov 1941 11 May 1942 13 Jul 1942 10 Aug 1942 8 May 1943 H 12 Dec !943
Head Charles


Dec 1874
21 Dec 1874
Head Dorothy Lilian




10/7/1939
Head Edward




14/6/1909
Head Elizabeth




1 Jul 1889
Head Ethel Mary

1/1/1908

27/1/1908
Head Fanny
Mattishall

Widow 27 Feb 1874
Head Harriet




12 Mar 1894 26 Aug 1895
Head Margaret 18


to Little Plumstead 14 Dec 1942 H 19 Dec 1943
Head Margery

1/5/1927

9 Jun 1927 24 Oct 1927
Head Mary 21 Beeston Jul 1836

25 Jul 1836
Head Robert

1/3/1904

9 Nov 1903 14 mar 1904
Head Sarah



died 1948 13/1/1948
Head Thomas 85 Shipdham Aug 1836 Sep 1836

15 Aug 1836 19 Sep 1836
Head William 85


died 25 Aug 1927

Head Maria



from Norwich 26/11/1923
Heade Ann
Beeston

11 Jun 1838

Heansell Sarah



died 1 Apr 1879 7 Apr 1879
Hearn Mrs 76



8 Apr 1946 H 8 Apr 1946
Heart Henry




13 Jan 1879 27 Jan 1879
Hebbias Charles 6 East Dereham Jul 1836
Bastard 25 Jul 1836
Hebbias Mary 13 East Dereham Jul 1836
Bastard 25 Jul 1836
Hedges J J




10/5/1948
Hemant Elizabeth
Stanfield Jun 1836
Bastard child 23 Jun 1836
Hemming Gladys



plus 15m child 8/2/1937
Henry Alfred

1/3/1943

8/3/1943
Hepburn Alice 8



7/12/1903
Hepburn Hugh 6


brother Alice 7/12/1903
Heron Mrs Harriet



died 1946 13/3/1946
Hewitt Harriet




1 Jul 1872
Hewitt Mary Ann 13



25 Jan 1884
Hewitt Robert


May 1879
26 May 1879
Hey John
Little Dunham
Dec 1859
13 Dec 1859
Heyford Mrs
Westfield


14 Aug 1848
Heyhoe Elizabeth 21 East Dereham Aug 1836

8 Aug 1836
Heyhoe Ethel


Dec 1897
13 Dec 1897
Heyhoe Lucy


Jul 1879
28 Jul 1879
Heyhoe
15



1/2/1904
Hicks Charles 36 Foxley Aug 1836
wife and 4 children 29 Aug 1836
Higgins Martha




17 Jan 1881
High Benjamin
Oxwich cum Pattesley
Jul 1837
10 Jul 1837
High Sarah
Oxwick
Sep 1848
18 Sep 1848 23 Oct 1848
High William




24 Dec 1849 20 Mar 1850 27 May 1850 24 May 1852
High

Oxwich cum Pattesley
Jul 1837 Wife of Benjamin 10 Jul 1837
High

Oxwich cum Pattesley Sep 1864
Infant child of Christopher 19 Sep 1864 21 Nov 1864
Hill Elizabeth


May 1876
29 May 1876
Hill Emma 14
Dec 1878

17 Jun 1878 30 Dec 1878 6 Jan 1879
Hill Henry 71 Chester


23 May 1876
Hill Herbert 15

Jun 1878
17 Jun 1878
Hill James


Sep 1879
15 Sep 1879 10 Nov 1879
Hill Robina 11



22 Feb 1891
Hilton John



Child 1902

Hipkin Ernest Albert



died Nov 1880 22 Nov 1880
Hipkin Horace 71


Resident- Made lecturn in Chapel 1958

Hivin Charles




22 Mar 1875
Holiday Elijah
Weasenham St Peter or Wendling


23 Jul 1855 26 Nov 1855 14 Jan 1856 4 Feb 1856 18 Feb 1856 25 Feb 1856 24 Mar 1856 1 Nov 1886
Holland




Settled in Freebridge Lynn Union 31/10/1921
Holley Henry
Hardingham
Jan 1860 3 years in Workhouse. Orphan 2 Jan 1860
Holman Mrs



to Swainsthorpe H 14 Aug 1939
Hones Mary 60 Bawdeswell Aug 1836

29 Aug 1836
Hood George 15

Nov 1882
24 Nov 1882 16 Apr 1883
Hood James


Nov 1852
1 Nov 1852
Hornigold Susan 35 Shipdham Aug 1836

29 Aug 1836
Hornigold

Shipdham Aug 1836
Child of Susan 29 Aug 1836
Houchew Francis 68 Whinbergh Oct 1836

3 Oct 1836
How Edith




27/6/1900
Howard Ann 23 Hockering Jul 1836

18 Jul 1836
Howard Ann 18



19 Aug 1861
Howard James
Shipdham
Jun 1836
23 Jun 1836
Howard Martha 30 Swanton Morley Sep 1836

5 Sep 1836
Howard Mrs




14 Mar 1887
Howard Richard 9 Hockering Jul 1836
Bastard 18 Jul 1836
Howard Robert
Little Gressingham


16 Jan 1847 19 oct 1874
Howard Rose
Lyng

died 25 Jan 1935 8/7/1935
Howard William

1/2/1902
from Swaffham Workhouse 3/2/1902
Howard

Swanton Morley Sep 1836
Child of Martha 5 Sep 1836
Howard

Swanton Morley Sep 1836
Child of Martha 5 Sep 1836
Howard

Hockering Jul 1836
Bastard Child of Ann 18 Jul 1836
Howard



1/11/1926 boy 22/11/1926
Howe J P




8/3/1948
Howe Lilyas Mary



died 8/1/1934
Howell Adelaide

1/2/1946
died 1 Mar 1946 11/3/1946
Howell Henry
North Elmham


17 Jul 1882
Howell James 75


Agricultural Labourer, Widower 26 Sep 1842 1841
Howell




Casual 10 Sep 1894
Hower Jessie 67


from Smallburgh 18 Nov 1929 10 Feb 1930
Hower Rab Edward




3/11/1919
Howes Esther




1 May 1843
Howes Martha
Wellingham
Aug 1837
28 Aug 1837
Howett Osmond



boy; died Norfolk & Norwich hospital 21/11/1927
Howlett Benjamin 15 Oxwick
Aug 1870
8 Aug 1870 22 Aug 1870
Howlett John
Oxwick
Jul 1864
11 Jul 1864
Howlett Park
Mattishall
Oct 1864
17 Oct 1864
Howlett William 11

Jun 1873
24 Oct 1870 18 Jun 1873
Howling Charles 12

Aug 1861
22 Aug 1861
Howling Esher


Nov 1878
4 Nov 1878
Howling




x 3 children of Sarah ex Snoring Workhouse 24 May 1875
Hubbard Mary Ann 10 Swanton Morley Sep 1836

5 Sep 1836
Hudson Abraham
Litcham
Sep 1852 Child of Thomas and Anne 22 Sep 1852
Hudson Anne
Litcham
Sep 1852 Child of Thomas and Anne 22 Sep 1852
Hudson George


Aug 1869 To Thorpe Asylum 9 Aug 1869
Hudson Henry



Imbecile 3 Mar 1879
Hudson Honor



Imbecile 2 Mar 1879
Hudson James
Litcham


19 May 1851
Hudson Mary
Litcham
Sep 1852 Child of Thomas and Anne 22 Sep 1852
Hudson Mrs




8 Jan 1849
Hudson Phoebe
Litcham
Sep 1852 Child of Thomas and Anne 22 Sep 1852
Hudson Sarah
Litcham


11 Dec 1848
Hudson Thomas
Litcham
Sep 1852 Child of Thomas and Anne 22 Sep 1852
Hudson W




25 Jul 1898
Hunt Charles



Casual 10 Apr 1871
Hunt Ethel




28/4/1913
Hunt Lily


1/9/1946
9 Sep 1946 H 19 Sep 1946
Hunt Louisa




10 Sep 18945 H 19 Sep 1946
Hunt Mrs


1/11/1935
11/11/1935
Hunt Walter




13 Apr 1942 11 May 1942 H 8 Jun 1942 H 10 Aug 1942
Hunter Ann
Shipdham

wife of Caleb; 1885

Hunter Betsy 46 Shipdham Jul 1836
plus 2 bastard children 11 Jul 1836
Hunter Caleb
Shipdham

1885 plus wife Ann

Hunter George




2 Feb 1852
Hunter George



Born 12 Mar 1888 in Workhouse; father Caleb; mother Ann

Hunter Henry William
Shipdham 1/5/1942
died 31 May 1942 13/4/1942
Hunter Pleasance



to Swainsthorpe 10/12/1934
Hunter William




15 Jun 1896 25 Oct 1899
Hunter Anna


Dec 1887
12 Dec 1887
Hutching William 73 Stanfield Jan 1783

7 Jan 1783
Hutchinson James

1/10/1941 1/10/1941
10/11/1941
Hylton Bernice O




11/9/1933
Inetton Alice Julia



Epileptic 6/7/1914
Ireland Isabel



Childrens Home 8/4/1929
Isbell Annie



Worked in Laundry 10/8/1942
Isbell William

11 Sep 1869
Norfolk & Norwich Hospital 6 Sep 1869 19 Sep 1869 11 Oct 1869
Isbell William

Jan 1882

23 Jan 1882
Jackson James


Jul 1875
26 Jul 1875
Jackson James 14

Apr 1877
30 Apr 1877 9 Jul 1877
Jackson Julia


Jan 1879
20 Jan 1879 21 Jul 1879
Jackson Sarah




27 Jan 1868
Jackson Septimus

Jul 1875

26 Jul 1875
Jackson William 10


apprentice to blacksmith 6 Feb 1882 16 May 1887
Jacobs James
Woodrising


7 Jan 1856 14 Jun 1858 28 Aug 1865 19 May 1873
James Gwendoline
Swanton Morley 1/3/1942

9/3/1942
Jane Mary




23 Mar 1885
Jarred John


Dec 1863 Partially able old man + wife 7 Dec 1863
Jarrett Mary




9/9/1935
Jarrett Susanna




11/12/1933
Jarvis Henry 15



16 May 1898 31 May 1898
Jarvis William 75



30/3/1914
Jarvis William




26 Mar 1894
Jarvis

East Dereham

1885

Jary Albert 3

Sep 1885, Nov 1884
20 Oct 1884 3 Nov 1884 29 Dec 1884 21 Sep 1885
Jary Mary



plus children 29 Dec 1884 26 Jan 1885 23 Feb 1885
Jary Richard




6 Feb 1837
Jeary Charles 18 Longham
Apr 1860 Born in workhouse 21 Jan 1856 9 Apr 1860
Jeary Emily


Oct 1859
30 Oct 1859
Jeary Maria
Longham
Aug 1846
24 Aug 1846
Jeary Mary
Longham
Sep 1852
27 Sep 1852
Jeckell Elizabeth

1/6/1941
died 9 Jul 1941 14 Jul 1941 10 Nov 1941
Jenness Clara



died 10/2/1936
Jermy Doreen



from Aylsham 13/1/1936
Jerny Anna

1/2/1909
from Norwich Union 8/2/1909
Jervis Elizabeth 25 Wendling Dec 1782

31 Dec 1782
Johnson Agnes

1/4/1945
died 1 May 1945 14/5/1945
Johnson Bathsheba
Bawdeswell Jun 1836
Daughter of Mary 2 Jun 1836
Johnson Charlotte
East Dereham


19 Jan 1846
Johnson Doreen

1/7/1933
from Toftwood 13/7/1931
Johnson Elizabeth 13 Gressenhall Jul 1836

25 Jul 1836
Johnson Elizabeth
Gressenhall


30 May 1881 4 Jun 1883
Johnson Elizabeth




1 Jul 1889 8 Sep 1890
Johnson George 11 Horningtoft


6 Dec 1858 13 Dec 1858
Johnson Georgina
Bawdeswell Jun 1836
Daughter of Mary 2 Jun 1836
Johnson Henry 57 East Dereham Oct 1836
plus wife and 5 children 3 Oct 1836 6 Feb 1837
Johnson Jane 14 Gressenhall Jul 1836
Bastard 25 Jul 1836
Johnson Jane
Gressenhall Jan 1875
plus child 25 Jan 1875
Johnson Janus
Bawdeswell Jun 1836
Son of Mary 2 Jun 1836
Johnson John
Bawdeswell Jun 1836
Son of Mary 2 Jun 1836
Johnson John


1/11/1906
22 Oct 1906 19 Nov 1906
Johnson Jonathan


Jan 1859
3 Jan 1859
Johnson Mary
Bawdeswell Jun 1836

2 Jun 1836
Johnson Richard
Bawdeswell Jun 1836
Son of Mary 2 Jun 1836
Johnson Samuel 8 Swanton Morley Jan 1783

28 Jan 1783
Johnson Sarah
East Dereham


5 Jan 1852
Johnson Thomas
Bawdeswell Jun 1836
Son of Mary 2 Jun 1836
Johnson Thomas
East Dereham
Aug 1837
21 Aug 1837
Johnson Thomas 10 Swanton Morley Jan 1783

28 Jan 1783
Johnson William




4/3/1901
Johnson William
Elsing


6/9/1920
Jones Jean



from Rochford 9 Sep 1940 H 9 Sep 1940
Jones Thomas




10/5/1948
Jordon Elizabeth
Billingford Jun 1836
Bastard 16 Jun 1836
Jordon Henry
Billingford Jun 1836

16 Jun 1836
Jude Eliza 14



14 Dec 1876
Jude Mary
Scarning
Jul 1853
18 Jul 1853 15 Aug 1853 1841
Jutter Sarah 22 Gateley Sep 1836

26 Sep 1836
Jutter

Gateley Sep 1836
Bastard child of Sarah 26 Sep 1836
Keeler Emeline




27 Mar 1846
Keeler Marcia




27 Mar 1846
Keeley Rose




11/6/1946
Kegworth Alice Jane 74


Died 20 July 1933 Beech Hall 13/3/1933
Kelly Florence 17



H 10 Jul 1939 H 13 May1941 13 Oct 1941 H 10 Nov1941 H 14 Feb 1944
Kelven Elizabeth
Beetley


16 Mar 1846
Kemp George




11 Jun 1934 11 Jun 1935 08 Aug 1938 H 12 Feb 1940 8 Dec 1940
Kendall William




17/11/1947
Kendall James



one week 10/12/1934
Kendle James




9 Jun 1845 16 Jun 1845
Kerridge John




28 Nov 1892
Kerridge Harriett

1/7/1942

10 Aug 1942 8 Mar 1943 H 12 Apr 1943 H 10 aug 1943
Kerrison Ellen



imbecile 30 May 1881 13 Jun 1881
Kerrison George




21 Dec 1874
Kerrison Susan




10 Feb 1879 29 Dec 1879
Kettle Harriet
Cranworth


7 Apr 1851 28 Apr 1851 5 Jul 1852 13 Sep 1852 10 Jan 1853 7 Jan 1856 24 Jan 1856 16 Feb 1857 2 Mar 1857 28 Dec 1857 6 Sep 1858 1 Nov 1858 22 Nov 1858 28 Mar 1859 1851
Kettle Harriet (Cont.)
Cranworth


28 Sep 1861 4 Nov 1861 5 Jan 1863 9 Jan 1863 2 Feb 1863 6 Apr 1863 3 Aug 1863 18 Apr 1864 6 Jun 1864
Kettle Harriet (Cont.)
Cranworth


28 Nov 1859 12 Dec 1859 12 Mar 1860 16 Apr 1860 30 Apr 1860 21 May 1860 12 Aug 1860 10 Sep 1860 1 Oct 1860 12 Aug 1861
Kettle John
Shipdham
Jun 1836
23 Jun 1836
Kettle Matilda
Shipdham
Jul 1849
19 Sep 1842 7 May 1849 9 Jul 1849 22 Jul 1849 30 Jul 1849
Kettle Martha 90


died 3 Jul 1921

Kiddall Mary 27 Great Dunham Aug 1836

8 Aug 1836
Kiddall

Great Dunham Aug 1836
Bastard child of Mary 8 Aug 1836
Kilmer William




14 Aug 1882
King Ambrose




20 May 1895 12 Aug 1895
King Elizabeth 11 Scarning Oct 1836
Bastard 3 Oct 1836
King John
Lyng Jun 1836

16 Jun 1836 1841
King John



Elderly 7 Oct 1895
King Benjamin 50 Elmham Sep 1836

12 Sep 1836 1841
Kingfield Margret 67 Horningtoft Aug 1836

1 Aug 1836, 15 Aug 1836
Kipper Sarah 23 Lyng Oct 1836

3 Oct 1836
Kirk George

Mar 1894

26 Mar 1894 9 Apr 1894 18 Jan 1894
Kirk James




23 Jun 1887
Kirk John 78 Hoe Sep 1836

19 Sep 1836
Kirk Maria 9 Hockering Jul 1836
Bastard 18 Jul 1836
Kirk Mary Ann




5 Nov 1866
Kirk Sarah 14

Jun 1880 1899 from Worcester Union 21 Jun 1880 27 Dec 1898 20 Jan 1899
Kirk Susan 13

Oct 1884
20 Oct 1884
Kirk Susan

Dec 1898
from Worcester Union 27 Dec 1897 20 Jan 1899
Kirk Dora



plus child; from Thetford Union 19/11/1928
Kirlhow James




24/11/1913
Kittle Maria
Shipdham


9 Feb 1846 17 Aug 1846
Kittle Robert
Shipdham
Aug 1846
31 Aug 1846
Knight James

Oct 1902 Dec 1906
from Norwich Union 27 Oct 1902 3 Dec 1906
Knight William f




17/11/1947
Knock John W

1/12/1942
died 22 Dec 1942 11/1/1943
Knock Elizabeth

1/12/1942
wife of John 11/1/1943
Knott Mary




22 Sep 1884
Knowles Edward



tramp 13/5/1913
Lacey Walter William

1/5/1943

10/5/1943
Lack Mary Ann


Jan 1894 infant 6 Nov 1893 1 Jan 1894 26 Feb 1894
Ladd Robert
East Dereham


30 Jan 1837 18 Sep 1837 18Jun 1838 3 Sep 1838
Lake Annie Elizabeth



died 20 Nov 1942 14/12/1942
Lake John



born 18 Jul 1948

Lambert George 15

Jul 1869
26 Jul 1869 9 Aug 1869
Lambert Susan 14

Jun 1870
13 Jun 1870
Larden Daniel
Brisley


12/7/1943
Large Robert




17 Jul 1897
Larke Mabel




17/2/1913
Lauston F



plus wife and family 19/1/1925
Laws Dorothy E



died 1947 14/7/1947
Leach Susan




10/6/1940
Leach




child 3/9/1900
Leary Ann




30 Jan 1837
Leary Ann 9 Longham
Jun 1862 Lame 23 Jun 1862
Leary Emily


Oct 1859
3 Oct 1859
Lebbell Charlotte 15 Billingford Jul 1836
Daughter of John 4 Jul 1836
Lebbell John 52 Billingford Jul 1836
from Bawdeswell Poor House 4 Jul 1836
Lebbell John 12 Billingford Jul 1836
Son of John 4 Jul 1836
Ledder

Beeston


11 Jul 1836
Lee Deborah
Sparham

Wife of Edward, deserted 18 Aug 1851
Lee Frank 13
Jan 1870 Apr 1870
10 Jan 1870 4 Apr 1870
Leeder Ann




18 Jan 1841, 30 Sep 1841
Leeder Harriet




11/6/1934
Leeds Sophia




23 Mar 1885
Lees Fannie Louisa

1/11/1942

9/11/1942
Leggart John
Foulsham


19 Oct 1874
Leighton Florence




1/3/1915
Leman Sarah Ann 79 Dereham 1/12/1932

12/12/1932
Lemon Emily
Wendling
Oct 1839
25 Sep 1837 21 Oct 1839 21 Feb 1842
Lemon Emily




21 Feb 1842
Lewin Francis

Jun 1879
from Tadcaster Union 9 Jun 1879
Lewis L



petty officer - painting 12/5/1947
Light Alfred




13/4/1915
Lillian Iris




24/1/1921
Lincoln John
Bawdeswell Jun 1836

2 Jun 1836
Lincoln Martha
Bawdswell
Oct 1847
12 Jun 1843 26 Jan 1847 18 Oct 1847 3 Jan 1848 29 Jan 1849
Lincoln Maud




13/10/1947
Lincoln Thomas
Bawdeswell Jun 1836

2 Jun 1836
Lincoln David




2/3/1903
Lindoe Jane
Dereham


19 Dec 1853
Lingwood John
Shipdham


6 Dec 1852
Lingwood Lydia
Shipdham


31 Dec 1855 10 Nov 1862
Lloyd Martha

1/9/1939 1/11/1939
11/12/1939
Loads Alfred 34 Beeston


28 Feb 1889
Locke William



Gardner Childrens Home 11/8/1947
Long Charlotte 67 Hardingham
Jun 1852 Widow 11 Jan 1847 14 Jun 1852
Long James 10 East Dereham Jul 1836
Bastard 25 Jul 1836
Love Alfred 3 Dereham


13 Mar 1854 20 Mar 1854 1851
Love Alfred




4 Nov 1895 9 Aug 1897 8 Aug 1898 5 Sep 1898 3 Oct 1898
Love Charles
Dereham
Aug 1859
29 Aug 1859 1851
Love Rose

Oct 1903 Oct 1909

26 Oct 1903 15 Oct 1909 29 Oct 1909
Love Susan
East Dereham
Sep 1856
15 Sep 1856
Love Ann




22 Feb 1858
Loveday Lucy




5 Aug 1844
Lovett Mary 75 East Dereham Aug 1836

8 Aug 1836
Lown Martha




10/5/1948
Ludkin Robert


1/4/1927 boy 14 Feb 1927 24 Sep 1928 19 Nov 1928 12 Dec 1928
Ludkin




six children from Childrens Home 10/4/1916
Luison ? Emily 14?



16 Oct 1837
Lusha Charles
Titteshall 1/11/1940
died 11/11/1940
Lusha Mary Ann




27 Jun 1870 4 Jul 1870
Lusher Cornelius
Dereham

Died 15 Jul 1853 18 Jul 1853
Lusher Creda


1/7/1947
9/7/1947
Lusher John




13/9/1937
Lusher Michael



child of Freda 9/7/1947
Lusher Sarah


Oct 1882
14 Mar 1881 13 Jun 1881 2 O ct 1882 16 Apr 1883 7 May 1883
Lvell ? (Lias) 19 Foxley Jun 1836
From Bawdeswell poor house 23 Jun 1836
Lwaits Walter



died Nov 1880 23 Nov 1880
Lyon Walter 39



30/10/1922
Lyst Staanley




14/12/1936
MacDonald Margret


Jul 1838
30 Jul 1838
Macon Christina
East Dereham
Apr 1844
29 Apr 1844
Makins Ann
Wissonsett


18 Nov 1895 2 Dec 1895
Makins George S




12 Jan 1891
Makins Mary Ann




7 Jun 1867 8 Aug 1881
Mallett Hannah
Great Fansham Aug 1836

1 Aug 1836
Mallett John




28 Nov 1836
Mann Ellen 14
Nov 1869

29 Nov 1869
Mann John


Aug 1892
12 Aug 1872
Mann Joseph 9m
Dec 1782

31 Dec 1782
Mann Mary 15
Dec 1782

31 Dec 1782 28 Jan 1783
Mann Robert 81


Buried 17 Oct 1855, Dereham

Mann Thomas 11
Dec 1782

31 Dec 1782
Manning Colin Frederick

1/2/1942

9 Mar 1942 11 May 1942 15 Jun 1943 10 Jul 1944 11 Feb 1946
Manning Florence




9/12/1940
Manning Florence 51



13 Dec 1943 11 Aug 1947
Manning Leah

1/4/1912
plus 4 children 1/4/1914
Mannings Watle
Weasenham all Saints


13 May 1935 8 Jul 1935
March Amelia 13



22 Jul 1878
March Chas




3 Aug 1873
Marcham Charles 17 Yaxham Jan 1783

28 Jan 1783
Margarson




Wardsman Infirmary 11 Aug 1884
Margasson Jesse




18 Sep 1837 1841
Marham Edward
Yaxham
Dec 1847
6 Dec 1847
Marham Rebecca




30 Jan 1837
Marham Solomon 72 Yaxham Aug 1836

29 Aug 1836 1841
Markham Mary 64 Shipdham Sep 1836



Marlin William
East Dereham


14 Jul 1862
Marsh Amelia 14 Hoe
Dec 1880
25 Oct 1880 6 Dec 1880
Marsh Amelia 13



23 Jul 1878
Marsh Betty


1/10/1944
9/10/1944
Marsh Sarah




12 May 1851 19 May 1851
Marshall David




10/7/1939
Marshall David



died 9 Aug 1939 14/8/1939
Marshall Emily
Tuddenham
Oct 1861
14 Oct 1861 14 Nov 1861
Marshall Robert



wandering lunatic 7 Nov 1898 1 Jul 1898
Marsham Horace J
Hingham

died 8 Sep 1940 14/10/1940
Marsham Mrs
Lyng


13/4/1915
Marsham Sarah



imbecile 22 May 1876 3 Jul 1876
Marsham Sarah




1 Jul 1889
Martin John




30 Jan1837
Mason Eliza

1/10/1944
died 31 Oct 1944 13/11/1944
Mason Emily 16?



16 Oct 1837
Mason Geofrey




9/10/1939
Mason James Thomas



to Swainsthorpe, died 3 Jun 1946 11/6/1946
Mason Mrs Annie
Little Fransham

died 11 Feb 1933 13 Feb 1933 8 May 1933
Mason Robert




14 Aug 1939 H14 Aug1939
Mason Rose 62 East Dereham Sep 1836

5 Sep 1836
Matling Thomas



to Swainsthorpe 14 Sep 1935 12 Aug 1935 9 Sep 1935
Matthew James




12/4/1943
Mayes Emily



bastard child 2 May 1870
Mayes Sarah Ann
East Dereham


24 Jan 1853 6 Feb 1854
Mayes William


Nov 1872
18 Nov 1872
McDonald Robert




8/5/1937
McOlive Mary
Longham
Nov 1851 Nov 1852
10 Nov 1851 8 Nov 1852
Meacher Grace



plus child 14/7/1947
Meacher Sarah
Woodrising
Oct 1852 Jun 1853
4 Oct 1852 13 Jun 1853
Meacher Susan




12/9/1932
Meale Charles




9/2/1942
Mealer Christine




16 Mar 1880
Mellow Mildred

1/10/1913

13/10/1913
Melton Alice Julia



epileptic 06 Jul 1914 20 Jul 1914 4 Aug 1914
Melton Bessie




9/8/1909
Melton James


1/10/1914
20/10/1914
Melton Ruth



epileptic 11/12/1911
Melton Samuel
Titteshall
Jan 1838 Became Shoemaker 15 Jan 1838
Mickleborough Esther



imbecile 12 Jun 1882 26 Jun 1882
Mickleburgh Jack




20/12/1926
Mickleburgh Reginald


1/11/1927
21/11/1927
Middleton Hannah Maria 71 Elsing

died 7 Mar 1933 13 Mar 1933 13 Nov 1933
Middleton Mary 25 Thuxton Aug 1836

8 Aug 1836 22 Aug 1836
Middleton Oscar 5


child of Ambrose 29 Jul 1889
Middleton Robert 70 Shipdham

Died Feb 1904 17 May 1886 14 Feb 1887 12 Dec 1887 18 June 1888 14 Apr 1890 1901
Milk Robert 69 Whinbergh Aug 1836

29 Aug 1836
Milk

Whinbergh Aug 1836
Wife of Robert 29 Aug 1836
Miller Alfred



to Burton Rd Inst. Lincoln 13/5/1935
Miller Gertrude

1/7/1921
plus children 11/7/1921
Miller Mrs
Toftwood

plus 2 children 9/10/1944
Millett Emma
Gressenhall


10 May 1941 12 Jan 1942
Mills Mary Jane 18 Haslemere, London

Casual 29 Nov 1858 6 Dec 1858 14 Feb 1859
Mobbs Mrs Harriet




9/2/1942
Moody Stephen




11/12/1944
Moore Ann




29 Apr 1867
Moore Edward



plus 4 children 9/9/1935
Moore Fred




20/10/1914
Moore Mabel Elsie

1/11/1938

12/12/1938
Moore Stephen



died in workhouse 11/12/1939
Moore William




28 Nov 1887 1 Oct 1888
Morecroft Sarah
Wellingham Nov 1852 Jun 1852
28 Jun 1852 26 Jul 1852 8 Nov 1852
Morley Elizabeth 62 Rougham Aug 1836

15 Aug 1836
Morley Henry
Mileham


18 Aug 1873 12 Apr 1875
Morris Robert Baynes


May 1888
7 May 1888 1 Oct 1888
Mortimer Charles 14



13 Mar 1933 12 Feb 1934
Mortimer Ellen


1/3/1933
13/3/1933
Mortimer Geofrey


1/3/1941 to Little Plumstead 9 Dec 1940 10 Mar 1941 H 10 Mar1941 H 14 Jul 1941
Mortimer Jack



from Childrens Home 13 Aug 1934 10 Sep 1934
Moulton John
East Dereham
Jul 1837
14 Aug 1837
Moveton (Kim)
East Dereham
Jan 1849
8 Jan 1849
Mower Thomas
East Dereham Sep 1836

12 Sep 1836
Mowton Mary

1/7/1946

8/7/1946
Moyes Keith
Beeston


9/10/1944
Muffett Rebecca




12 Mar 1838
Mumford Jane 60 East Dereham Aug 1836

15 Aug 1836
Mummers Lucy

1/3/1932

14/3/1932
Munn Mary

Jul 1887

25 Jul 1887
Murray Alice
Lyng 1/3/1900
died 5 Mar 1900 7 Aug 1900
Murray George




H 12 Jun 1939 H 11 Sep 1939
Murray Jesse

1/8/1901
from St Faiths Union 2/8/1904
Murray Sarah
Bawdswell


8 May 1837
Murwell Jehosiphat 9 East Dereham Aug 1836
Bastard 1 Aug 1836
Myhill Ellen
Bintree


6 Nov 1882
Myhill Fanny


Nov 1895
4 Nov 1895
Myhill William
Bintree

plus 4 children 6 Nov 1882
Nailes William




31Oct 1870
Narvien Barnard




3 May 1886
Naylor Benjamin 53 Elsing Sep 1836
wife and 5 children 26 Sep 1836
Naylor Hannah


Aug 1878
31 Dec 1855 16 Mar 1857 6 Dec 1858
Naylor Harriet




7 Apr 1856 14 Apr 1856 16 Mar 1857 26 Apr 1875 12 Aug 1878 21 Jul 1879
Naylor Miles




2 Oct 1865
Naylor Rosanna

1/11/1915
plus child; from Swaffham Union 8 Nov 1915 6 Dec 1915
Naylor Thomas
Gressenhall
Jul 1864
18 Jul 1864
Neal Edward




1 Jul 1889
Neal Elizabeth



deserted by husband Walter 12 Feb 1877
Neal George 32 East Dereham Oct 1836
wife and 6 children 3 Oct 1836 28 Nov 1836 30 Jan 1837
Neale James William
Litcham 1/6/1946
died 19 Jun 1946 8/7/1946
Neals




1777 - deserted children of James and Elizabeth and bastard child of Elizabeth.

Neave Elizabeth
Mattishall


28 Feb 1853 10 Oct 1853 12 Dec 1853 27 Mar 1854 3 Jul 1854 11 Sep 1854 4 Jan 1855 24 Dec 1855 19 Oct 1857
Neave Mary
Cranworth
Mar 1846
3 Apr 1843 16 Mar 1846 30Mar 1846 21 Sep 1846
Neave Samuel




3 Mar 1856
Nelson Alfred
Colkirk
Oct 1870
3 Oct 1870
Nelson Charles 28 Colkirk

Died 28 May 1932

Nelson Eleanor
Shipdham


26 Aug 1844 15 Sep 1845
Nelson James
Shipdham


29 Sep 1845
Nelson Mrs
Scarning


26 Feb 1849
Newcome Charlotte 40 Mattishall Aug 1836

8 Aug 1836
Newcome

Mattishall Aug 1836
Bastard child of Charlotte 8 Aug 1836
Newell Ann
Great Dunham 8 May 1869

27 Jan 1868 5 Jul 1868
Newell Benjamin 12 w Great Dunham

Illegitimate and Mother 19 May 1879 7 Jul 1879 13 Mar 1893
Newell Elizabeth 15 Litcham Jul 1836

4 Jul 1836 7 Jul 1845 1841
Newell Sarah Ann 14


to Fakenham Industrial School 17 May 1886
Newson

Jul 1870

Wife of Matthew Henry 25 Jul 1870
Nichol Leonard

1/7/1937
Casual 12/7/1939
Nicholls Elizabeth 20 Hockering Jul 1836

18 Jul 1836
Nicholls

Hockering Jul 1836
Bastard Child of Elizabeth 18 Jul 1836
Nichols Elizabeth


Jan 1858
11 Jan 1858
Nichols Mary Ann



Cook 5 Aug 1844 17 Oct 1853 6 Feb 1860 1851
Nichols William 9



19 Feb 1923 19 May 1923
Nicholson Henry




9 Apr 1894
Nielson Ruth



epileptic 16/3/1914
Nobbs Catherine 73 Yaxham Aug 1836 Oct 1836

29 Aug 1836, 3 Oct 1836
Nobes Elizabeth
Guist Oct 1870

3 Oct 1870
Nobes Gabriel

Jan 1868
or Nobbs 27 Jan 1868 3 Feb 1868
Nobes Herbert James
Whitwell 1/4/1941

15/4/1941
Nobes Mark
Guist
Jul 1864
18 Jul 1864
Nobes William


Sep 1873
8 Sep 1873
Noller Elizabeth 58 Bylaugh Aug 1836

8 Aug 1836
Norman Rebecca 7 Lyng Sep 1836

5 Sep 1836
Norris Kathleen
Hoe


10/1/1944
Norton Arthur 8


orphan 6 Jul 1874
Norton Arthur
Mattishall


14 Jun 1897
Norton Clara 10


orphan 6 Jul 1874
Norton Harriet
Tuddenham
Jan 1859
13 Jun 1859 1851
Norton Harriet


Jan 1859
27 Dec 1858 24 Jun 1859 7 Feb 1859
Norton Herbert 14

1/9/1910
22 Aug 1910 5 Sep 1910 19 Sep 1910
Norton Margret
Hockering


4 May 1846
Norton Sarah
Hockering
Nov 1847
11 Oct 1847 8 Nov 1847
Norton Stephen 34 Rougham Jan 1783

28 Jan 1783
Norton

Hockering
Feb 1839 Wife of Edmund 4 Feb 1839
Norwell




Childrens Home 8 May 1941 12 Jun 1944 H 8 May1944
Nunn George

1/4/1907

8 Apr 1907 6 Apr 1907
Nutman Margaret




14/12/1942
Oakes Frederick William

1/12/1943
from Childrens Home 13 Dec 1943 11 Apr 1944 8 May 1944 H8 May1944 10 Dec 1945 14 Jan 1946
Oakley Jemina
Scarning Mar 1885

9 Mar 1885 30 Mar 1885
Oakley Theodore




18 Apr 1898
O'Brian John 70

1/11/1945 from Rochford Inst. To Rochford 12 Feb 1945 10 Sep 1945 19 Dec 1945
O'Brian Lawrence



from Camberwell Institution 30 Aug 1926 17 Jan 1927 11 Apr 1927 9 May 1927 25 Aug 1930
Offield Emma




12/1/1948
Oldman James
Bintree
Nov 1862
4 Nov 1862 8 Dec 1862 22 Dec 1862
Oldman Richard
Bintry
Oct 1864
17 Oct 1874 14 Nov 1874
Olive Margret


Dec 1852
13 Dec 1852
Osborne Margret
North Tuddenham
Jul 1846
13 Jul 1846
Osborne Maria
North Tuddenham
Aug 1846
24 Aug 1846
Osborne Mary
North Tuddenham
Jun 1845
2 Jun 1845
Osborne Rhoda



youngest daughter Maria 26 Oct 1846
Osborne William



from Norwich Workhouse 12 Feb 1938 10 Apr 1928
Osbourne Laura Margaret
Beetley


11 Apr 1032 12 Jun 1933 14 May 1934
Overton Henry
Titteshall
Oct 1852
4 Oct 1852 25 Oct 1852
Owen Daisy Ellen
Helloughton 1/1/1941
died 22 Jan 1941 10/2/1941
Owen Martha


Nov 1873
3 Nov 1873
Owen Thomas 86


Married. Buried 26 Dec 1816 Dereham

Pack Walter
Bintree


18/1/1926
Palmer Alfred
Mattishall
Feb 1844
12 Feb 1844
Palmer Eve




8 Sep 1890
Palmer Francis 70 East Dereham Aug 1836

8 Aug 1836
Palmer George William
Fransham 1/5/1945

11 Jun 1945 8 Oct 1945
Palmer Harriet




28/5/1900
Palmer Harriet




15 Nov 1897
Palmer Maria
Mattishall


20 Oct 1862 11 Apr 1864
Palmer Mary
Little Dunham


6 Mar 1848
Palmer Pamela


Nov 1855
12 Nov 1855
Palmer Robert


Feb 1875 child of Maria Betts 6 Jul 1874 3 Aug 1874 4 Jan 1875 22 Feb 1875 8 Nov 1880 13 Dec 1880
Palmer Robert



Wardsman 1 Nov 1886 15 Nov 1886
Palmer Sarah



from Blackburn Union 18 Nov 1895
Palmer Walter


Oct 1873
27 Oct 1873 10 Nov 1873
Paper George

1/11/1933
from Middlesborough Institution 13/11/1933
Papworth




5 children of Cecil 11/8/1941
Parden Edgar 11



16/8/1915
Parford Sarah 20 Cranworth Aug 1836

29 Aug 1836
Park Sarah


Mar 1865
20 Mar 1865
Parke Edmund 51


Labourer. Buried 23 Jul 1834 Dereham

Parke Edward
Dereham


13/2/1933
Parke George
Bawdswell


16 May 1859
Parke Harriet


Jun 1863
15 Jun 1863
Parke Joshua 15 Hockering 20/1/1905 Dec 1861
24 Jan 1859 9 Dec 1861
Parke Lydia
Hockering
Oct 1845
6 Oct 1845
Parke Robert




12 Jun 1911 26 Aug 1911 24 Jul 1911
Parke Violet Nancy 20
1/8/1942 1/4/1943


Parker Ada




5 Sep 1892 24 Sep 1894
Parker Alice




11/1/1931
Parker Bertie



boy 10 Jan 1910 34 Jan 1910 21 Feb 1910 17 Mar 1910 13 Jun 1910 22 Aug 1910
Parker Brian


1/9/1942 Born in Workhouse

Parker Charles




24 Mar 1856
Parker Elizabeth 14

May 1870
31 Jan 1870 16 May 1870
Parker Emily


1/6/1928
4 Jun 1928 21 oct 1929
Parker George




8/7/1935
Parker George

1/1/1934
from Childrens Home 8 Jan 1934 12 Feb 1934 11 Mar 1935
Parker Hannah 82



16 Sep 1850
Parker Henrietta 14

Aug 1883
27 Aug 1883 25 Feb 1884
Parker John
Whissonsett


25 Nov 1861
Parker Mary




9 Nov 1840
Parker Michael




8/7/1946
Parker Mrs
Whissonsett


3/10/1921
Parker Robert 12



19 Feb 1923 14 May 1923
Parker Robert




9/5/1927
Parker Robert




9/9/1935
Parker Robert M
Whissonsett

plus Wife and Children 21 Mar 1921 17 May 1921
Parker Samuel




31 Dec 1855
Parker Sarah



plus illegitimate children 7 Dec 1874
Parker Violet 14
1/2/1937 1/4/1937


Parker Violet



worked in Laundry 10 May 1943 H10May1943 8 Jan 1945 11 Feb 1946 9 Dec 1946
Parker William 16 Bawdswell 28/1/1905

24 Jan 1859
Parket George




7 Jun 1858
Parnell Thomas




10/7/1922
Parnell Thomas




12/4/1926
Parsley William 13

Mar 1899
10 Mar 1899
Parsley William 13

Mar 1899
6 Mar 1899 10 Jul 1899
Parsons Robert




7 Mar 1892
Partridge Edward




9 May 1927 11 Dec 1933
Partridge S



Petty Officer - Stoker 12 Jun 1944 H 12 Jun 1944 12 May 1947
Pastrone Elizabeth 44 Hardingham Aug 1887
removed from St Marylbone 8 Aug 1887
Pastrone Joseph 10
Aug 1887 Sep 1888 child of Elizabeth, to County Asylum 8 Aug 1887 12 Dec 1887 10 Sep 1888
Patfield Hilda




18 Nov 1921 28 Dec 1921
Patfield Hilda


1/11/1920
29/11/1920
Patfield Marion




16/8/1915
Patfield




from Childrens Home 24/12/1922
Patrick Elizabeth Louisa
Elsing 1/4/1942

11/5/1942
Patrick Harriet
Lyng

plus bastard child 15 Jan 1872
Patrick Horace
Lyng
Dec 1859
26 Dec 1859
Payne Edgar 13


Died Feb 1877 12 Feb 1877
Payne John


Apr 1875
26 Apr 1875 27 Jul 1874
Payne Maria


Nov 1871
20 Nov 1871
Peachment William




17 Jun 1895
Pealing Martha
Hockering
Jun 1850 plus 6 children 22 Apr 1850 6 May 1850 20 May 1850 10 Jun 1850
Pearce Ann Marie




14 Jum 1937
Pearce Elizabeth 32 East Dereham Aug 1836
plus 5 children 29 Aug 1836
Pearce Nathaniel Francis

1/7/1935

8/7/1935
Pearce James




died in workhouse 12/9/1938
Pearson Charlotte




12 May 1851 19 May 1851
Pentney Peter 94


Died 2 Sep 1897 age 102 buried in graveyard

Perfect Elizabeth




2/2/1913
Perkins John
East Dereham

1885

Perry Leonora


1/8/1913 to Freebridge Union 5/8/1913
Pertle James


Nov 1880
8 Nov 1880
Peter James



Casual 2 Apr 1866
Pettitt James




9 Sep 1946 H 13 Jan 1947
Philips Daniel
Guist
Oct 1846
26 Oct 1846 24 Dec 1849
Philips Emma




8 Feb 1897 22 Feb 1897
Philips Martha
Guist
Aug 1846
24 Aug 1846
Philips William

Dec 1881

19 Dec 1881
Phillipes Melinda



Window 8 Aug 1870
Phillips Hannah


Jul 1877
2 Jul 1877 24 Jun 1878
Phillips Thomas
Guist


21 Jan 1856 5 May 1856 2 Jun 1856
Phillips William


May 1878
20 May 1878
Phillis Lena




12/11/1934
Pickersgill David J L 14m
1/3/1944 1/3/1944
13 Mar 1944 8 May 1944
Piggot John




3 Jul 1854, 24 Jul 1854
Pilch Ann




2 Oct 1865 7 Sep 1868 21 Oct 1895
Pilch Anna Maria
North Elmham


24 Jul 1865 23 Oct 1865 1 Nov 1869 5 Jun 1871 29 Apr 1872
Pilch James




11/8/1947
Pilch Mary



Died Mar 1863 30 Mar 1863 6 Apr 1863
Pilcher William 74



29 Apr 1901 13 Oct 1902 10 Nov 1902
Piper Mrs



plus children 14/10/1912
Pitcher Agnes



Wife of Walter

Pitcher Florence



Daughter of Walter

Pitcher Robert




28 Sep 1857 7 Jun 1858
Pitcher Robert
Shipdham


11 Aug 1879 7 Jul 1880 9 Aug 1880 6 Sep 1880 22 Nov 1880 27 Jun 1881 21 Aug 1882 16 Oct 1882 22 Feb 1884 21 Sep 1884 3 May 1886 17 May 1886
Pitcher Robert (Cont.)
Shipdham


1 Nov 1886 3 Jan 1887 6 Jun 1887 12 Jun 1887 27 Jun 1887 25 Jul 1887 8 Aug 1887 11 Aug 1890 11 May 1890 26 Nov 1894 22 Oct 1894
Pitcher Walter






Pitcher Walter
Shipdham


15 Nov 1858 22 Nov 1858
Platfoot Robert




1 Sep 1845
Platten E




H 9 Feb 1942
Platten Edward 67



8 Dec 1940 12 Jan 1942
Playford Robert




5 Nov 1855
Plummer John



died 16 Nov 1939 Wallingsford Farm Training School 13 Dec 1937 10 Jan 1938 11 Jul 1938 12 Sep 1938 10 Oct 1938 11 Dec 1939
Plummer Robert 48 East Dereham Aug 1836 Sep 1836
29 Aug 1836, 12 Sep 1836
Plummer

East Dereham Aug 1836 Sep 1836 Wife of Robert 29 Aug 1836, 12 Sep 1836
Pooley James



10 Jul 1869 to Norfolk & Norwich Hospital 12 Jul 1869
Porter Ann 9 Whissonsett

Servant 28 Feb 1842
Powall Thomas




11 Nov 1912 9 Dec 1912
Powell Jane 7 Brisley Jun 1836
Bastard 30 Jun 1836
Powley Charles

1/3/1933

13/3/1933
Powley Frank
Gooderstone

died 16 jun 1935

Pratt Elisa 15 Whissonsett
Dec 1880
8 Nov 1880 6 Dec 1880
Pratt George




8 Apr 1929 12 Jan 1931
Pratt George William




10 Jul 1933 11 Dec 1933
Pratt Peace
Whisonsett

died 31 Jan 1919 20 Jan 1868 27 Jan 1868 1 Jul 1889 13 Jan 1890 13 May 1890 22 Sep 1890 4 May 1891
Pratt S W



child 1/3/1915
Prestell Edward 68
25/1/1941 died 27 Jan 1941

Printer Ethel 15



10 May 1943 H 12 Jul 1943
Prior Caroline


May 1897 single woman plus 2 children 17 May 1897
Prior Edward




12/11/1934
Prior George


Mar 1902 Jul 1902
17 Mar 1902 7 Jul 1902
Prior Mary
Sparham


1 Apr 1844
Prior Mary
Sparham
Apr 1844
1 Apr 1844
Proctor Ann 10 Bawdeswell Jun 1836

30 Jun 1836
Proctor John 14 Bawdeswell Jun 1836

30 Jun 1836
Purdy Charlotte
Woodrising


18 Feb 1850 18 Mar 1850 15 Apr 1850
Pye Sarah
Elsing

Widow 28 Feb 1842 6 Oct 1845 31 Sep 1846
Pye William 8 Tittleshall Jul 1836

18 Jul 1836
Pye William B 15 Horningtoft


6 Apr 1857
Pye




Nurse 29 Jan 1844
Pye




child of Sarah 1 Jun 1845
Pyman Edith




4 Apr 1910 18 Apr 1910
Quantrill Mary




28 Nov 1892 7 Mar 1898
Raby Eliza
Tittleshall

and children 8 Jun 1863
Raby George
Tittleshall
June 1864
6 June 1864
Raby Horace


Nov 1872
4 Nov 1872
Raby James 10



24 Oct 1870 19 May 1873
Raby Thomas




6 Jul 1874 3 Aug 1874 16 Nov 1874 17 May 1875 26 Jul 1875 9 Aug 1875 25 Sep 1876 28 May 1872
Raby Thomas
North Elmham 1/11/1921
born 1858 General Labourer

Ram Kathleen




9/2/1942
Ramm Ethel

1/8/1945

10/9/1945
Ramm George
Litcham 1/4/1941

15/4/1941
Rankey Alfred


Jul 1875 Jun 1878
26 Jul 1875 2 Jun 1878 22 Jul 1878
Rawnsley Sarah
Wendling


14 Feb 1859 21 Feb 1859 7 Mar 1858
Rayner Mary Ann




17 Oct 1898 14 Nov 1898
Read Betry




10 Dec 1888
Read Elizabeth
Stanfield Jun 1836
plus bastard son 23 June 1836
Read Henry 2


died 6 sep 1886 6 Sep 1886 18 Oct 1886
Reave Ann
Beeston Jun 1836
plus bastard child 16 Jun 1836
Reave Charles
Lyng Jun 1836
plus son 16 Jun 1836
Reave Mabel




13 Aug 1895 4 Nov 1895 1 Jun 1896
Reave Thomas
Lyng Jun 1836
plus son 16 Jun 1836
Reave William




20/1/1913
Reeve Ann




12/3/1934
Reeve Emma
Wendling


8/7/1935
Reeve James 32 Colkirk Sep 1836
plus wife and 3 children 19 Sep 1836
Reeve James




9 Dec 1901 29 Apr 1912
Reeve James




12/3/1934
Reeve John William




14 Oct 1946 9 Dec 1946
Reeve Robert 25 Titteshall Sep 1836

5 Sep 1836
Reeve Robert
Horningtoft
Oct 1852
18 Oct 1852
Reeve Sarah
Horingtoft


5 Jun 1854
Reeves J




17/5/1921
Revell Samuel




17/11/1947
Reynolds Charles



died 25 Sep 1925 18 Jan 1926 27 Sep 1926 22 Nov 1926
Reynolds Ernest 10 Lyng Jun 1836
Bastard 30 Jun 1836
Ribbards Charity



died Feb 1932 8/2/1932
Ribbards Daniel




8 Feb 1932 12 Nov 1934
Rice Sarah
Beeston Jun 1836
plus 2 bastard children 16 Jun 1836
Riches Elizabeth
Mileham


4 Jan 1847
Riches Harry
Titteshall

died 30 Dec 1943 14/2/1944
Riches Michael

1/5/1946
died 1 May 1946 13/5/1946
Ridgeway Ellen M




12/5/1946
Riger Thura




30 Aug 1880
Ringrose John




22 Jul 1846
Ringrose Rachel
Lyng Jun 1836

16 Jun 1836
Ringrose William
Lyng Jun 1836
Son of Rachel 16 Jun 1836
Rix Ann
Southberg
Oct 1862
13 Oct 1862 10 Nov 1862
Rix Ann




1 Jul 1889
Rix Charles




20 Feb 1882 13 Mar 1882 17 Apr 1882 12 Jun 1882 23 Oct 1883 21 Apr 1884
Rix Elizabeth 56 Yaxham Aug 1836

29 Aug 1836
Rix George



to Sherborne Union Workhouse 19 Jan 1880 9 Mar 1881
Rix Maria

Jul 1882
from Holhead Union 3 Jul 1882
Rix Maria

Jul 1882
illegitimate daughter of Maria 3 Jul 1882
Rix Martha Ann 2



4 Nov 1895 23 Mar 1896
Rix Sarah




4 Aug 1845
Rix Thomas
Great Dunham
May 1849
28 May 1849
Rix William
Southberg
Oct 1863
12 Oct 1863 23 Nov 1863
Rix William




10 Sep 1894
Robberson Mary 26 Shipdham Jul 1836
plus 2 bastard children 11 Jul 1836
Robberson Phebe 30 Shipdham Jul 1836
plus 4 bastard children 11 Jul 1836
Roberson Amy




13 May 1872
Roberson Besse

1/12/1944
died 10 Dec 1944 11/12/1944
Roberson May




14 Nov 1881
Roberston George



son of W Robertson 30 Dec 1889
Robertson Ava Beatrice



deserted child of George. To Yarmouth 2 Dec 1889 16 Dec 1889 27 Jan 1890 10 Feb 1890
Robertson Frederick



deserted child of George. To Yarmouth 2 Dec 1889 16 Dec 1889 27 Jan 1890 10 Feb 1890
Robes? William
Guist


23 Nov 1840
Robinson James



died in Workhouse 16/12/1907
Robinson Robert
Shipdham
Sep 1850 boy 2 Sep 1850
Robinson Sarah




13/8/1934
Robinson Susan



plus 3 children 23 May 1881
Robinson T




14 Jul 1941 H 8 Sep 1941
Rook Joseph

1/5/1943 1/5/1943
10/5/1943
Room Harriett 9 Mattishall Aug 1836

29 Aug 1836
Roos Daisy May
Shipdham 1/1/1944
for confinement 14 Feb 1944 12 Jan 1948
Roper Alice




15 Aug 1881
Roper George 20
1/4/1934

9/4/1934
Roper James




2 Feb 1880 10 Jan 1881 17 Jan 1881 28 Nov 1881 24 Apr 1882
Rose Alfred




10/5/1948
Rose George
Billingford


11 May 1846 14 Dec 1846
Rose Harvey
Shipdham


13/4/1942
Rose Sarah 10 Shipdham Jul 1836
Bastard 11 Jul 1836
Roslin Walter




20 Jan 1868
Rosling Fanny



deserted 7 Mar 1864 9 May 1864 25 Jul 1864 5 Dec 1864 1 Apr 1867 27 May 1867
Rosting Elizabeth


Nov 1864
14 Nov 1864 21 Nov 1864
Rowe James
Litcham
Apr 1853
25 Apr 1853 23 Mar 1853
Rowe William




1 Jul 1867 17 Aug 1874
Rowing Mary




28 Nov 1892
Rowns Catherine


1/2/1932
8 Feb 1932 12 Nov 1934
Roy James




16 Jul 1883
Ruckwood Susan 58 Great Fransham Aug 1836
and 3 children 8 Aug 1836
Rudd Charlotte 16?



16 Oct 1837 1841
Rudd Elizabeth




30 Dec 1867 6 Jan 1868 13 Jan 1868 27 Jan 1868 25 May 1868 15 Jan 1868 22 Jan 1868 6 Jul 1868 20 Jul 1868 3 Aug 1868
Rudd Elizabeth




19 May 1884
Rudd Eve
North Elmham
Sep 1859
5 Sep 1859 11 Feb 1861
Rudd Hilda




12/11/1934
Rudd James
Gressenhall
Sep 1857
28 Sep 1857 26 Oct 1857
Rudd Martha 9 Lyng


9 Mar 1885
Rudd Mary




7 Apr 1856
Rudd Sarah
North elmham
Dec 1867 May 1865 Dec 1867
27 May 1865 23 Dec 1867
Rudd Walter
North Elmham
May 1858
10 May 1858
Rudd William 16 North Elmham 29/1/1905

24 Jan 1859
Rudland Isaac




17/2/1913
Ruffield Robert




28 Nov 1836
Russell Frederick 14 Mileham

crippled 6 Jul 1914 4 Aug 1914
Rutting ? John
East Tuddenham Aug 1836

15 Aug 1836
Rye Ann




13 Dec 1880
Rye Elizabeth
Yaxham

orphan 4 Jun 1855
Rye Sarah
Yaxham

orphan 4 Jun 1855
Ryley William
East Dereham

Vagrant 31 Aug 1846
Ryman William




17/1/1927
Sadd Robert




28 Nov 1836
Saddle Henry
Garvestone
Oct 1863
30 Oct 1863
Saddleton Elizabeth 68 Shipdham Sep 1836

19 Sep 1836
Saith Daniel


1 Oct 1887 died Mildenhall Workhouse 31 Oct 1887
Sales Robert
Hempton 1/1/1941
died 24 Jan 1941 10/2/1941
Salmons Anne 50


from Rochford institution 12 Mar 1945 H 12 Mar 1945 11 Jun 1945
Sam Arthur



one leg - died in Workhouse

Sands John




8 Sep 1890 20 Oct 1890
Sands Ann
Whissonsett Sep 1782

24 Sep 1782
Sane George




15 Nov 1886
Sapy Elizabeth 11 East Dereham Aug 1836

8 Aug 1836
Sapy Mary 10 East Dereham Aug 1836

8 Aug 1836
Saunders Arthur William

1/1/1945
died 24 Dec 1945 13 Feb 1945 14 Jan 1946
Savage Thomas




6 Jan 1840 15 Aug 1847 1841
Savage Mary
Shipdham
Oct 1845
29 Oct 1845
Savage Thomas
Shipdham


7 Jun 1886 16 Dec 1889 1891
Savory Minnie




6 Dec. 1869
Savour Julia



also known as Julia Bett 8 Sep 1884
Sayer George 13 Cranworth Jul 1836
Bastard 4 Jul 1836
Sayer Wright 8 Cranworth Jul 1836
Bastard 4 Jul 1836
Sayer Elsie Mary 12



11 Jun 1934 9 Sep 1935 11 Nov 1935
Sayer Judith 14 Longham
Mar 1862 Orphan 15 Oct 1860 5 Nov 1860 4 Mar 1861 24 Mar 1862
Scarfe Mrs




8/6/1931
Scase Sarah



illegitimate - born in Workhouse 21 Sep 1874
Schofield Samuel




15/2/1926
Scott Elizabeth




29 Jun 1840 6 Jul 1840
Scott James
East Dereham


10 Aug 1840, 7 Sep 1840
Scott Mary 35 Bawdeswell Jul 1836

11 Jul 1836
Scott Mary 18 Bawdeswell Sep 1836

19 Sep 1836
Scott Mrs E
Bawdeswell


1/3/1915
Scott James



Petty Officer 13/10/1947
Seafoy Eliza
East Dereham
Sep 1842
12 Sep 1842
Seafry ? Elizabeth




18 Jan 1841
Seales Mary 46 Mattishall Sep 1836
plus child 26 Sep 1836
Seaman D



Shoemaker Sheffield former inmate 8 Oct 1860
Seaman James




18 Jun 1841
Seaman Martha
Hockering

Laundress 22 Dec 1851 3 Jan 1853
Seaman Thomas 12 North Tudenham
Sep 1854
25 Sep 1854 1851
Seaman William
N Tuddenham

Pupil Teacher 9 May 1853 1 May 1859 1851
Seaman Frank
Wissonsett


6 Dec 1851
Seaman Alice




22/3/1909
Sease Kate




21/12/1903
Secker Edward



Died May 1869 31 Oct 1864 31 May 1869
Secker Peter




6 Feb 1837
Secker Ellen
East Dereham
Mar 1848
13 Mar 1848 31 Mar 1848 31 Jul 1848
Secker Mary Ann
East Dereham
Jan 1859
30 Nov 1857 28 Dec 1857 10 Jan 1859 7 Feb 1859 21 Feb 1859
Secker Maria




12 Dec 1938 14 May 1940
Sendall A




10/5/1948
Sergeant James



Casual 2 Apr 1866
Sewell James
Whinbergh
Oct 1839
7 Oct 1839
Sewell Luke




19 Dec 1887
Sewell Susan




3 Jul 1843
Sewell Elizabeth
Whinberg
Jan 1849
1 Jan 1849
Sewell Joseph
Whinberg


12 Feb 1849
Sewell Mary



Window died 25 Mar 1855 in Workhouse 26 Mar 1855
Shaft Thomas
Great Dunham Oct 1782

15 Oct 1782
Shearing Walter




5/8/1924
Sherwood Mary
Bawdeswell Jun 1836
plus child 16 Jun 1836
Shilling Eliza




26 Jan 1847
Shingles Marion




24/5/1904
Shirley Thomas A
Bawdeswell


11 Mar 1872 18 Mar 1872 25 Mar 1872
Short William



from Horsham Union 27 Aug 1928 22 Oct 1928
Shrimping Rosemary




10/5/1948
Simmonds John Fisher

Nov 1868

23 Nov 1868
Simmonds William


Jun 1838 Removed to Lunatic Asylum Thorpe 18 Jun 1838
Simmons Thomas 11 Great Fransham Sep 1836
Bastard 5 Sep 1836
Simmons Mary Ann
Mattishall
Jun 1846
8 Jun 1846
Simmons Mary Elizabeth

5 Oct 1868
plus 5 children, deserted wife of John Fisher, from Wisbech Union 31 Aug 1868
Skipper Maria
Lyng Jun 1836

16 Jun 1836
Skipper Sabina
Mattishall
Jul 1862
14 Jul 1862
Skipper William


Sep 1870
19 Sep 1870
Skipper

Lyng Jun 1836
Bastard Child of Maria 16 Jun 1836
Skipper Susan



plus children 27 Oct 1856
Skipper Elizabeth
East Dereham

plus 2 bastard children 29 Jan 1849
Skipper Sarah
Shipdham


22 Oct 1865
Skipper John
Shipdham
Jan 1865
16 Jan 1865
Skipper Elizabeth
Shipdham


9/12/1935
Skippon John




7 Sep 1891
Smart W




H 9 Feb 1942
Smith Charlotte 30 Whinsonsett Sep 1836 Oct 1836 plus 4 children 12 Sep 1836 3 Oct 1836
Smith Elizabeth
Southberg


24 Jan 1853 2 Mar 1863 5 May 1873
Smith Jane



Died 4 Jun 1940

Smith John 73


Widower. Buried 9 Feb 1801 Dereham

Smith Mary Ann
Cheltenham
Jan 1875 to Cheltenham Union 1 Jun 1874 19 Oct 1874 11 Jan 1875
Smith Sarah

1/10/1902
from Wayland Union 27/10/1902
Smith William



Vagrant 15 Sep 1879
Smith Austin




18 Mar 1850 26 Mar 1851
Smith Charles
Bintree


12 Apr 1852
Smith James




7 Jan 1856
Smith William
Guist


17 Nov 1849
Smith Clara


Jun 1873
9 Jun 1873
Smith Daniel


1 Oct 1887 died in Mildenhall Workhouse 12 Oct 1887 31 Oct 1887
Smith Frances


Nov 1864
28 Nov 1864
Smith Thomas



Tramp 4 Sep 1871
Smith Gertrude 13

Apr 1891
20 Apr 1891
Smith Robert Walter 3



9 Apr 1894 31 May 1894 10 Sep 1894
Smith John




6 May 1895 12 Aug 1895 18 Nov 1895
Smith Lovatt




20 May 1895
Smith Margaret Helena 14



29 Jul 1895
Smith Mary Ann




12 Aug 1895
Smith Agnes


May 1897
3 May 1897 31 May 1897
Smith Anne Julia




14/10/1940
Smith Samuel 60 Little Fransham Dec 1782

31 Dec 1782
Smith Elizabeth 56 Little Fransham Dec 1782

31 Dec 1782
Smith Robert 10 Little Fransham Dec 1782

31 Dec 1782
Smith Agnes




3 May 1897
Smith Albert




7 Oct 1907 6 Apr 1908
Smith James William




8/9/1947
Smith Ursula




10/5/1948
Smith Ellen




11/7/1932
Smith Susie
Elsing


15 Aug 1940 H 14 Jul 1941
Smith John




9/9/1940
Smith George


1/7/1943 to Wicklewood Inst. 12 Jul 1943 19 Aug 1943
Smith Miss M



to Aylsham Inst. 8/11/1943
Southgate Elizabeth




10/5/1948
Sparkes Elijah


Jul 1860
6 Aug 1860
Sparkes Rebecca




14 Feb 1881
Sparkes Elizah 16



31 Jan 1859 14 Feb 1858
Spencer N




12/7/1937
Spilman Charles



1885

Spink Charles




10/5/1948
Spinks Richard




23 May 1842
Spinks Henry



to Forehoe Union 6 Sep 1897
Spinks Agnes



to Forehoe Union 6 Sep 1897
Spinks Lorna




11/8/1919
Spinks Arthur




11/8/1919
Sponner Hannah




12 Jan 1852
Sponner Margret
Beetley

plus 2 children 9 Feb 1846 15 Jan 1846
Sponner Anna




12/5/1901
Spooner Maria
Beetley
Jun 1859
6 June 1859 20 Jun 1859
Spooner Frank Gilbert 20
1/12/1945
from Peterborough Inst. 10/12/1945
Springall




boy 17 Sep 1849
Springall Samuel



Widower plus 3 children 2 Feb 1846
Springall Hercules



died in Workhouse 30/5/1910
Springall Arton




27/12/1911
Spurgeon Albert 93


transferred to Wicklewood Inst. 11/6/1946
Spurn Frances




26/10/1925
Spurrell John 75



28 Jul 1873
Stacy James Christmas




11/12/1944
Stagg Susan 34 Shipdham Jul 1836
plus 5 bastard children 11 Jul 1836
Stagg Ellen 80



30 Dec 1907 3 May 1909
Stagg Walter




25/10/1915
Stainer Susan 32 Litcham Aug 1836

15 Aug 1836
Stainer

Litcham Aug 1836
Bastard child of Susan 15 Aug 1836
Stannard Elizabeth 47 Longham Oct 1836

3 Oct 1836
Starling Adelaide 17 Blofield, Grimsby

Wayfarer 3 Feb 1873 17 Feb 1873 28 Jul 1873
Starr Lily
Mileham


10/3/1941
Stearman Walter 14

1/2/1935 to Papworth 14 Jan 1935 11 Feb 1935
Stearne Brian

1/12/1943
from Childrens Home 12/12/1943
Stebbings John




21 Feb 1881 2 Jun 1890
Stebbings Emma 18

1/9/1942
14 Sep 1942 H 11 Aug 1942 H 14 Sep 1942
Stebbings William 14

1/2/1935
14 Jan 1935 11 Feb 1935
Steel George
Shipdham Apr 1861
Usually called George Coring 15 Apr 1861
Steel Sarah 44 Shipdham Jul 1836
plus 3 bastard children 11 Jul 1836
Steers James



died in Workhouse 11 Jan 1897 25 Jan 1897
Steggle George
Little Dunham


22 Mar 1909 17 May 1909
Steggles James


Nov 1872
24 Oct 1870 4 Nov 1872
Steggles Sarah




1 Aug 1870
Sterling Mary 28 Stanfield Jun 1836
plus bastard child 30 Jun 1836
Stevens John



Casual 8/3/1932
Stevenson Jacob
Westfield


19 Jun 1865
Stevenson George
Reymerston, Westfield


19 Jun 1865 24 Jul 1865
Steward Ann


May 1861
13 May 1861
Steward Eliza 19 Beeston


9 Feb 1863 24 Mar 1862 7 Apr 1862 12 May 1862 9 Feb 1863 2 May 1864 24 Jul 1865 31 Jul 1865 1 Jan 1866 18 Jun 1866
Steward Julia


May 1861
13 May 1861
Steward Mary




29/8/1927
Steward W




19/12/1927
Steward Alice


1/7/1928
30/7/1928
Steward Helen




18/11/1929
Steward Hilde Maude




8/4/1935
Stewards Mary Ann 25 East Dereham Jul 1836
plus bastard child 25 Jul 1836
Stone Henry




7 Jun 1880
Stone Rebecca


Jul 1860
30 Jul 1860
Stone Rhoda
East Dereham


11 Dec 1848
Strikes ? Elizah
Foxley Jun 1836
Daughter of Hannah 23 Jun 1836
Strikes ? Hannah 38 Foxley Jun 1836
from Bawdeswell poor house 23 Jun 1836
Strikes ? William
Foxley Jun 1836
Son of Hannah 23 Jun 1836
Sturman Anna 8 Elsing Jul 1836
Bastard 4 Jul 1836
Sullivan James



Tramp 4 Sep 1871
Sutton James




29 May 1890
Sutton William Thomas



died in workhouse 11/2/1935
Symonds Mrs
Little Fransham


8/11/1943
Symonds Sarah

1/4/1943

12/4/1943
Symonds Leslie




H 8 Jan 1940
Synes Eliza


Sep 1888 to County Asylum 10 Sep 1888
Talbot Maurice 1



14 Aug 1939 9 Jun 1941 H 9 Jun 1941
Talbot Maud




H 8 May 1939
Tash William 14 Shipdham
Nov 1860
8 Oct 1860 19 Nov 1860
Taylor Caroline




12/4/1943
Taylor Emma




8/9/1947
Taylor Evelyn Emily



plus children 20/3/1922
Taylor H M

1/1/1915
from Freebridge Lynn Union 7/6/1915
Taylor James
Weasenham St Peter


20 Mar 1843
Taylor Maria




1 Jul 1889
Taylor Susan
Weasenham St Peter
Oct 1845
27 Oct 1845
Taylor Thomas
Weasenham St Peter
Jun 1851
4 Feb 1850 30 Jun 1851
Taylor William 62 East Dereham Aug 1836

8 Aug 1836 1841
Taylor William




20 Mar 1848
Tennant George




22 Apr 1895
Tennant Mary Ann 19 Shipdham
Jun 1859 orphan. Died 14 Nov 1918 9 Nov 1857 30 Nov 1857 20 Jun 1859 26 Dec 1859 11 Feb 1861 5 Aug 1861 22 Jun 1874 21 Sep 1874
Thacker Walter Richard



plus wife and 2 children 12/9/1938
Thaw William




3 May 1886
Thempstone Frances




3 Sep 1782
Thetford James




12/3/1934
Thing Eliza



illegitimate child born in workhouse 7 Dec 1874 4 Jan 1875
Thody Esther
Scarning


13/10/1902
Thody Mary Ann 15
1/5/1903
to Wrentham Training Home, Lowestoft 25/5/1903
Thomas Edward



Casual - petty officer 12 Jun 1933 11 Jun 1934
Thomas Edward



Petty Officer 10/7/1933
Thompson Ann 23 Shipdham Jul 1836
plus bastard child 11 Jul 1836 28 Feb 1848 6 Mar 1848
Thompson Annie




30/8/1916
Thompson Cissie W




9/5/1927
Thompson Emma




14/7/1947
Thompson James




18/1/1904
Thompson Lydia




2 Oct 1843
Thompson Mary




18 Apr 1842
Thompson Phillis


Aug 1852
9 Aug 1852
Thompson Robert
Shipdham
Sep 1859
11 Jul 1859, 12 Sep 1859 1851
Thompson William
Shipdham 21/1/1905

21 Jan 1856 28 Apr 185 2 Jun 1856
Thopson Sarah




4 Aug 1845
Thorogill Eli


Jun 1865
5 Jun 1865
Thoroughfill




Wife and Children of Edward 7 Aug 1854
Thurghill Mary Ann
East Tuddenham

3 children, deserted by husband 9 Jun 1856 21 Jul 1856 1 Sep 1856 29 Sep 1856
Thurgill Florence




7/3/1910
Thurgill Obadiah 16 East Tuddenham
Dec 1861 also spelt Thorogill 9 Dec 1861 16 Feb 1863 1 Jan 1866 29 Jul 1889
Thurgill Percy 13 Dereham


9/1/1939
Thurgill Stephen



child of Obadiah and Susanna 9 Aug 1886
Thurgill Susanna



wife of Obadiah - deserted 9 Aug 1886
Thurlow Edward




17 Nov 1851
Thurlow Jacob


Sep 1879
22 Nov 1874 29 Sep 1879
Thurlow Mary
Titteshall
Oct 1847
4 Oct 1847
Thurlow William
Titteshall
Mar 1852
18 Mar 1850 8 Mar 1852
Thurston Elizabeth 16

Apr 1873
7 Apr 1873
Thurston James




11/2/1935
Thurston Mary Ann




13/6/1921
Thurston William
Reymerstone
Oct 1865
16 Oct 1865 13 Noc 1865 27 Nov 1865
Tillett Rosie




8/1/1934
Tills Florence


1/10/1930 to County Inst. 20/10/1930
Tilney Emma
Garveston


20 Jun 1851
Tiney Charlotte
Garvestone
Sep 1845
29 Sep 1845
Todd Sarah Ann


Oct 1884
6 Oct 1884 17 Nov 1884
Toll George



died in workhouse 8 Jul 1935 13 Jan 1936
Tolliday Sophia
Wendling

plus 3 children - deserted by husband Charles 10 Jan 1876
Tombling Thomas




1 Jul 1889
Took Agnes Emily



removed to place of settlement 18 Nov 1895
Took Benjamin
Elmham 1/7/1944

10/7/1944
Took Dinah




13 Sep 1937 9 Mar 1942 8 Feb 1943 12 Apr 1943
Took Dora




8 Jan 1934 11 Nov 1935 9 Dec 1935 8 Jan 1940 8 Feb 1943 H 12 Feb1940 H 8 Apr 1940 H10 Aug1942 12 Apr 1943 H 12 Jul 1943 14 Oct 1946
Took Edith 11

1/10/1914 epileptic; born 29 May 1899 8 Aug 1910 16 Feb 1914 20 Oct 1914
Took Emma

1/2/1909

30 Nov 1908 22 Feb 1909
Took Frederick 7


born 26 jan 1903 6 Feb 1882
Took James 5



12 Sep 1932 13 Mar 1933 10 Jul 1933
Took John George
Elmham 1/7/1944

10/7/1944
Took Pollia



died in Workhouse 21/9/1908
Took Walter



removed to place of settlement 18 Nov 1895
Tooley Mary 72
1/11/1944
from Tunstead to Aylsham 13/11/1944
Tooley W A




12/2/1934
Tooley William




30 Nov 1885
Tools Ethel




25/10/1926
Toothill Bridget 2


from Wells Hospital 11 Jul 1938 8 Aug 1938
Toothill Frederick 1


from Wells Hospital 11 Jul 1938 8 Aug 1938
Toothill William Charles 4


from Wells Hospital 11 Jul 1938 8 Aug 1938
Tovley William Augustus

1/11/1933
from Norwich Inst. 13/11/1933
Toyes ? Mary
Gateley Jun 1836
plus child 16 Jun 1836
Trailer William




6 Dec 1875
Trappett Henry

1/4/1942

13/4/1942
Trollope Henry

1/1/1909

11 Jan 1909 25 Jan 1909
Tuck Elizabeth
East Dereham
Jul 1837
10 Jul 1837
Tuck Isaac
North Elmham

died 1947 18/3/1947
Tuck Joseph




14/9/1903
Tuck Susan 24 Scarning Aug 1836
plus 2 children 8 Aug 1836
Tuddenham Ann 30 North Tuddenham Jul 1836
plus bastard child 25 Jul 1836
Tuddenham Samuel
North Tuddenham
Nov 1845
10 Nov 1845
Tuffts Martin




26 May 1851
Tuft Henry
Weasenham all saints


5 Jul 1852
Tufts Emily
Weasenham All Saints


28 May 1849 11 Jun 1849
Tufts Mrs A E


1/7/1941 to Caterham Hospital plus 2 children 14 Jul 1941 11 Aug 1941
Tunn ? Phebe 7 Colkirk Jul 1836

25 Jul 1836
Turner Alfred William

1/12/1940
died 18 Jan 1941 12 May 1941 10 Nov 1941
Turner Dennis

1/10/1943
died 26 Oct 1943 8/11/1943
Turner Mary 51 East Dereham Aug 1836

1 Aug 1836
Turner Mrs A E
Stratten Strawless
1/10/1945 to Lingwood Inst. 8/10/1945
Twite Harriet




5 Jan 1880
Twite Thomas 83 Whissonsett Oct 1836

3 Oct 1836 1841
Tye Sarah


Oct 1843
16 Oct 1843
Ulph Christiana 17?



16 Oct 1837
Ulph Margret


Sep 1888 to Thorpe Asylum 24 Sep 1888
Ulph Robert




30 Jul 1883 10 Jan 1898 15 May 1899 10 Jul 1899
Upton James
Scarning


9/10/1933
Upton John




13/11/1933
Upton Maria
Bintry Jun 1836 Aug 1837
16 Jun 1836
Upton Mary
Bintry Jun 1836

16 Jun 1836
Upton Matthew




21/8/1911
Vassar Maria
Shipdham


3 Mar 1856
Verdigall Mary Ann
Lyng Jun 1836

30 Jun 1836
Verdigall

Lyng Jun 1836
Bastard child of Mary Ann 30 Jun 1836
Vertigan Daisy




14 May 1940 H 14 May 1940
Vincent Emma




7/7/1913
Vincient Barbara


Mar 1914 Apr 1915 child of W Clark 12 Oct 1913 16 Mar 1914 16 Apr 1915
Vout George Edward 12
Jul 1899 1/5/1903 1910 from Holbon Union 15 May 1899 10 Jul 1899 25 May 1903 28 Sep 1903 7 Feb 1910
Wade Charles


1/7/1943 to Norwich Inst. 15 Jun 1943 H 12 Jul 1943
Wailes John



Child 1902

Waites Annie


1/12/1943
13/12/1943
Waites Ethel A



to Heckingham 8 Oct 1934 12 Nov 1934 14 Jan 1935
Walden John
Swanton Morley


24 May 1852 24 Apr 1854 15 Dec 1856 1841
Walden Maria


1/5/1913 to Docking Union 28/4/1913
Walker Aaron 10 West Lexham Apr 1877
Orphan 3 Aug 1874 16 Nov 1874 1 May 1876 5 Mar 1877 30 Apr 1877 9 Jul 1877 1871
Walker Ellen 38 Bylaugh Sep 1836
plus 2 bastard children 12 Sep 1836
Walker Ellen
Litcham 1/2/1945 1/3/1945
14/5/1945
Walker Esther 6 West Lexham


13 Mar 1871 1871
Walker James 7 West Lexham
Apr 1879
7 Apr 1879 1871
Walker Samuel 13 West Lexham
Sep 1872
30 Sep 1872 1871
Walker Sarah Ann




14 Feb 1870
Waller Harriet


28 May 1870
22 Aug 1870
Walles Samuel




21 May 1854
Walls Eliza




18 Jun 1866
Walpole Emily



plus 3 children 18/10/1909
Walter Robert




24/1/1921
Ward Ada




5/5/1930
Ward George 14 East Dereham Aug 1836 Jul 1837
8 Aug 1836 24 Jul 1837
Ward Hannah




28 Feb 1842
Ward John
Mileham
Dec 1853
26 Dec 1853 24 Mar 1856
Ward Maria




9 Nov 1840
Ward Mrs V J




13 Jan 1047
Ward Rebecca 11 East Dereham Aug 1836

8 Aug 1836 20 Sep 1841
Ward Thomas




28 Jul 1851
Ward Walter 14



13 Mar 1933 12 Feb 1934 12 Mar 1934 9 Apr 1934 14 May 1934
Ward William




15 Aug 1847
Ward William
Mileham
Apr 1849
30 Apr 1849
Ward

Tunstead

Born in Workhouse 1943

Warkins Sarah Ann




14 Feb 1870
Warne James Mann




14/8/1944
Warner Clara




11/9/1933
Warner James




6 Feb 1837
Warnes Ann 14 Great Dunham


4 May 1846
Warnes James 16 Litcham 30/1/1905

24 Jan 1859 21 Feb 1859 28 Feb 1859 28 Mar 1859 11 Apr 1859 18 Apr 1859 9 May 1859
Warnes Maria


Jun 1847 orphan 14 Jun 1847
Warnes Mark
Great Dunham


15 Apr 1850
Warnes Ronald



Childrens Home 8/4/1935
Warnett James




9 Jun 1845
Warnett Maria




9 Nov 1840
Warnett Robert 15 Dereham


16 Dec 1839 9 Nov 1840 3 May 1841 24 Sep 1860 1841
Warren Bernard (Barnes)



Attendant Old Mens Yard @1897 7 Jul 1884 11 Aug 1884 22 Sep 1890 22 Nov 1915
Waters Alfred
Bylaugh


2 Nov 1840 20 Oct 1851
Waters Clarrissa
Bylaugh
Oct 1847
25 Oct 1847
Waters Mary Ann 14 North Tuddenham
Jul 1862
25 Jul 1862
Waters Susan
Bylaugh
Aug 1852 left child in workhouse 2 Aug 1852
Watkins Sarah Ann




14 Feb 1870
Watling Charlotte
Shipdham


20 Feb 1882 27 Feb 1882
Watling Frederick 11



8 Sep 1890 24 Aug 1891
Watling George




9 Jun 1845 16 Jun 1845
Watling John



plus daughter 1/4/1901
Watling Roseanna




8 Feb 1897 22 Feb 1897
Watson Lydia



Became Nurse May 1841 27 Mar 1841 24 May 1841 20 Sep 1844 2 Aug 1846
Watson Royal



became Schoolmaster Lynn Union 17 Apr 1843 13 Sep 1851
Watts Anna Maria



plus two children. deserted 28 Aug 1893
Watts Benjamin




20 Feb 1854
Watts Martha
Shipdham


26 Aug 1872
Watts Susan
Beeston
Oct 1862
13 Oct 1862 10 Nov 1862
Wead Ethel 15



11/2/1907
Webb Alfred 11

1/4/1903
27/4/1903
Webb Charles 15



26 Aug 1895
Webb Charles William




8/1/1940
Webb Hannah




22 Sep 1856 19 oct 1857
Webdale Elizabeth
North Elmham


26 Dec 1870
Webster Ellen Mary




H 8 May 1939
Webster Eva


1/6/1926 plus 2 boys 25 Nov 1924 7 Jan 1926
Webster Evans



1915

Webster Fred




10 Mar 1930 7 Apr 1940
Webster John Egerton




3 Jul 1872
Webster Mary




12/1/1931
Webster Sarah Ann




14 Dec 1846
Webster William 74


Tailor 31 Jan 1881
Webster William J

1/6/1940 1/7/1940
10 Jun 1940 8 Jul 1940 H 10 Jun 1940
Weight Elsie 10

1/5/1920
8/3/1920
Weir Emma




9/12/1940
Wells Eliza

1/1/1907
from Walsingham Union 3/6/1907
Wells Elizabeth
Litcham
Apr 1846
6 Apr 1846
Wells Gertie




14 Aug 1933 8 Jul 1935
Wells Hannah
East Dereham Jul 1836
Bastard 25 Jul 1836
Wells John



Casual 10 Apr 1871
Wells Mary
Bintree
Aug 1836 to Lunatic asylum 8 Aug 1836
West John



Casual 28 Apr 1859 28 Nov 1870
Wheals Jane
Beeston Jun 1836
Bastard 16 Jun 1836
Wheals John
Beeston Jun 1836
plus 8 children 16 Jun 1836
Wheals Margaret
Beeston Jun 1836
Wife of John 16 Jun 1836
Whistler Mrs




17 Jun 1895 1 Jul 1895
White George
Scarning


23 Jul 1855
White Sarah 12 Gressenhall
Aug 1863
23 Apr 1860 15 Jun 1860 4 Mar 1861 10 Aug 1863
Whiteside Elizabeth

Apr 1894
plus two children 23 Apr 1894
Whiting Maria Ann



died 14/4/1925
Whyard John 14



15/7/1908
Wikon George


1/3/1904
28 Sep 1903 14 Mar 1904
Wilkenson Robert




10 Feb 1890 24 Feb 1890
Wilkin John




19 Jun 1837 1841
Wilkins Jessie



from Rochford 9 Sep 1940 H 9 Sep 1940 14 Oct 1940 9 Dec 1940 13 Jan 1941 H 13 Jan 1941 10 Feb 1941
Wilkinson Louisa
Lyng


9/2/1931
William Cullen



Idiot. Died Apr. 1870 4 Apr. 1870
Williams Elizabeth 87
1/1/1908
from Swaffham Union 13/1/1908
Williams George



Casual 23 Jun 1862
Williamson Emma

Aug 1882
from Kings Lynn Union 28 Aug 1882 25 Sep 1882 6 Nov 1882
Williamson Olivia



from Aylsham 13/1/1936
Williamson Peggy Eileen




11/1/1934
Williamson

Bintry Jun 1836

16 Jun 1836
Willimont Sarah Ann
East Dereham


1 Feb 1847 7 Apr 1856
Willshare Mary




14 Feb 1881
Wilson Austin




28 Jul 1884
Wilson Elizabeth




28 Aug 1848
Wilson Henry 20

1/9/1933 to Heckingham 11/9/1933
Wilson Herbert 16

1/7/1902
26 May 1902 21 Jul 1902
Wilson Maria
Wendling Aug 1836
Bastard 1 Aug 1836
Wilson Maria




28 Jun 1841 1841
Wilson Mrs



died in Workhouse 7 Apr 1896
Wilson Rose


1/1/1907
28/1/1907
Wilson




3 children of William and Mary 20 Jun 1859 11 Jul 1859
Wilton William

1/10/1911
from Eastern Counties Institution for Febble Minded 30 Oct 1911 13 Nov 1911
Wilton William




8/1/1934
Winter Clara




6/9/1920
Wiseman Mary Ann
East Dereham

plus 5 children 31 Aug 1868 8 Sep 1873
Wiseman Walter 68
25/12/1939 1/12/1939 died , buried Toftwood

Withers William
Titteshall Aug 1836

29 Aug 1836
Witton Henry George



son of Louisa 14 Aug 1893
Witton Louisa
Colkirk

wife of Theophilus George 14 Aug 1893
Wix Charles
Bury St Edmunds


19 Oct 1874
Woodgett Betty




14/9/1936
Woodhouse Mary




1 Jul 1899
Woodrow William



Buried 18 Jul 1781 Dereham

Woods Annie



worked in Laundry 10 Aug 1942 8 Jan 1946
Woods Samuel Flaxman 65 Whissonsett 1/1/1925
Died 14 Jan 1938

Wordingham Bertie




9/2/1942
Worship Sarah

1/10/1921
from Smallburgh Union 3/10/1921
Wright Elizabeth 50 Billingford Oct 1836
plus two children 3 Oct 1836
Wright Hannah
East Tuddenham


1 Mar 1875
Wright Henry
Haddenham Cambs

Died Aug 1879 10 Feb 1879 24 Feb 1879 11 Aug 1879
Wright Martha
Mattishall
Nov 1847
1 Nov 1847
Wright Mary 25 Lyng Oct 1836

3 Oct 1836
Wright Thomas




H 12 Jun 1944 11 Jan 1945
Wright Thomas




10 Aug 1936 14 Sep 1936 8 Feb 1943 12 Jun 1944
Wright William F
Beetley


11/4/1944
Wright

Lyng Oct 1836

3 Oct 1836
Wright


Mar 1886
wife and children of Henry Fox Wright 22 Mar 1886
Wright William




7 Apr 1862
Wyatt Ella




1 Sep 1902 31 Dec 1906
Wyett Emily


Jul 1888
2 Jul 1888
Wyett John


1/9/1908
7/9/1908
Wyett John



child 22/9/1930
Wyett Sophia

Mar 1861
Plus 6 children 18 Mar 1861
Wymer Jack 13

1/6/1944 evacuated from Norwich 10 May 1943 13 Mar 1944 8 May 1944 12 Jun 1944 H 12 Jun 1944
Yeomans Robert
Hardingham

and family 1 Feb 1861
Yeomans Sarah

Sep 1869

27 Sep 1869
Young Sophia
East Tuddenham


6 May 1850
Younger Sophia 13 North Tuddenham
Feb 1857
1 Feb 1847 1 May 1854 20 Jun 1864 1851
Youngs Irene
Shipdham 1/2/1943

8/3/1943
Copyright © 2006-2017 Poppyland Publishing, all rights reserved            Terms & Conditions            Privacy and Cookies            site by davidviner.com